Gender
Female
Born
Jan 16, 1950
Houston, Texas, USA
Performer Director Choreographer
Also Known As
Debbie Allen
Relations
Sister of
Phylicia Rashad
Mother of
Vivian Nixon
Aunt of
Condola Rashad
  • CREDITS
    Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mar 06, 2008 - Jun 22, 2008)
    • Directed by Debbie Allen
    PlayAll Black Cast DramaRevival
    Carrie (May 12, 1988 - May 15, 1988)
    • Choreographed by Debbie Allen
    MusicalOriginal
    Sweet Charity (Apr 27, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
    • Starring: Debbie Allen [Charity]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    West Side Story (Feb 14, 1980 - Nov 30, 1980)
    • Starring: Debbie Allen [Anita]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
    • Performer: Debbie Allen
      • Performer - Replacement
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Truckload (Never Officially Opened - Sep 11, 1975)
    • Performer: Deborah Allen [Rosa]
    MusicalOriginal
    Raisin (Oct 18, 1973 - Dec 07, 1975)
    • Also Starring: Deborah Allen [Beneatha Younger]
    MusicalOriginal
    Purlie (Mar 15, 1970 - Nov 06, 1971)
    • Performer: Deborah Allen
      • Dancer - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1986 | Nominee  | Sweet Charity
    Starring: Debbie Allen
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    1980 | Nominee  | West Side Story
    Starring: Debbie Allen

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    1986 | Nominee  | Sweet Charity
    Starring: Debbie Allen

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    1980 | Winner  | West Side Story
    Starring: Debbie Allen
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mar 06, 2008 - Jun 22, 2008)
  • Directed by Debbie Allen
PlayAll Black Cast DramaRevival
Carrie (May 12, 1988 - May 15, 1988)
  • Choreographed by Debbie Allen
MusicalOriginal
Sweet Charity (Apr 27, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
  • Starring: Debbie Allen [Charity]
MusicalComedyRevival
West Side Story (Feb 14, 1980 - Nov 30, 1980)
  • Starring: Debbie Allen [Anita]
MusicalDramaRevival
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Performer: Debbie Allen
    • Performer - Replacement
MusicalRevueOriginal
Truckload (Never Officially Opened - Sep 11, 1975)
  • Performer: Deborah Allen [Rosa]
MusicalOriginal
Raisin (Oct 18, 1973 - Dec 07, 1975)
  • Also Starring: Deborah Allen [Beneatha Younger]
MusicalOriginal
Purlie (Mar 15, 1970 - Nov 06, 1971)
  • Performer: Deborah Allen
    • Dancer - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1986 | Nominee  | Sweet Charity
Starring: Debbie Allen
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1980 | Nominee  | West Side Story
Starring: Debbie Allen

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1986 | Nominee  | Sweet Charity
Starring: Debbie Allen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1980 | Winner  | West Side Story
Starring: Debbie Allen

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Deborah Allen and
are credited together
are credited together