Gender
Female
Born
Sep 29, 1954
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Debbie Shapiro
Debbie Shapiro Gravitte
Chicago (Nov 14, 1996 - Present)
  • Performer: Debbie Gravitte
    • Matron - Replacement (Dec 15, 2003 - Mar 14, 2004)
MusicalComedyRevival
Ain't Broadway Grand (Apr 18, 1993 - May 09, 1993)
  • Also Starring: Debbie Shapiro Gravitte [Gypsy Rose Lee]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Also Starring: Debbie Shapiro [Overture Singer, Hildy, Company Member of "...Forum", Rosalia, Mazeppa, Singer, Bathing Beauty]
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Les Misérables (Mar 12, 1987 - May 18, 2003)
  • Performer: Debbie Shapiro Gravitte
    • Fantine - Replacement (Sep 27, 1994 - ?)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Zorba (Oct 16, 1983 - Sep 02, 1984)
  • Performer: Debbie Shapiro [The Woman]
MusicalRevival
Blues in the Night (Jun 02, 1982 - Jul 18, 1982)
  • Starring: Debbie Shapiro [Woman #2]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Perfectly Frank (Nov 30, 1980 - Dec 13, 1980)
  • Performer: Debbie Shapiro [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
They're Playing Our Song (Feb 11, 1979 - Sep 06, 1981)
  • Performer: Debbie Shapiro [Voice of Sonia Walsk]
  • Understudy: Debbie Shapiro [Sonia Walsk]
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Oct 02, 1990 - Sep 08, 1991)
  • Starring: Debbie Shapiro [Hildy, Rosalia, Mazeppa, Singer, Bathing Beauty]
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Zorba (Jan 25, 1983 - Jun 30, 1985)
  • Also Starring: Debbie Shapiro [The Woman]
MusicalRevival
Chance & Chemistry (Oct 26, 2009 - Oct 26, 2009)
  • Performer: Debbie Gravitte
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1989 | Winner  | Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Also Starring: Debbie Shapiro

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1989 | Nominee  | Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Also Starring: Debbie Shapiro
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1981 | Nominee  | Perfectly Frank
Performer: Debbie Shapiro

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Debbie Gravitte and
are credited together
are credited together