Gender
Male
Born
Dec 30, 1945
Manchester, ENGLAND
Died
Feb 29, 2012
Stuart, Florida, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Davy Jones
Comments
Biography: Davy Jones was born David Thomas Jones on December 30, 1945 in Openshaw, Manchester, Lancashire, England. He made his television acting debut on the British soap opera "Coronation Street." He was then cast in "Oliver!" on the West End. He was a member of pop-rock group the Monkees from 1966-1971. He married Linda Haines, with whom he had two daughters--Talia Jones and Sarah McFadden. He then married Anita Pollinger, with whom he had two daughters--Jessica Cramar and Annabel Jones. He is survived by his third wife, Jessica Pacheco, his children, his three sisters, and his grandchildren.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "The Brady Bunch Movie," "Head," "Sexina," "Mayor of the Sunset Strip," "Oliver Twist," and "Mary Marie." Television credits include: "Boy Meets World," "SpongeBob SquarePants," "Sabrina, the Teenage Witch," "Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In," "Coronation Street," "My Two Dads," and "Hey Arnold!."

Trivia:
He trained as a jockey.
Oliver! (Jan 06, 1963 - Nov 14, 1964)
  • Also Starring: David Jones [The Artful Dodger]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Grease (Sep 24, 1994 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Starring: Davy Jones [Vince Fontaine]
MusicalComedyRevival
Oliver! (May 03, 1973 - Aug 18, 1973)
  • Also Starring: David Jones [The Artful Dodger]
MusicalComedyDramaRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1963 | Nominee  | Oliver!
Also Starring: David Jones

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where David Jones and
are credited together
are credited together