Gender
Male
Born
Apr 03, 1959
Saratoga Springs, New York, USA
Performer Director
Also Known As
David Pierce
Relations
Husband of
Brian Hargrove
Hello, Dolly! (Apr 20, 2017 - Aug 25, 2018)
  • Also Starring: David Hyde Pierce
    • Horace Vandergelder - (Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018)
    • Horace Vandergelder - Replacement (Jul 17, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018)
MusicalComedyRevival
It Shoulda Been You (Apr 14, 2015 - Aug 09, 2015)
  • Directed by David Hyde Pierce
MusicalComedyOriginal
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Mar 14, 2013 - Aug 25, 2013)
  • Starring: David Hyde Pierce [Vanya]
PlayComedyOriginal
La Bête (Oct 14, 2010 - Jan 09, 2011)
  • Also Starring: David Hyde Pierce [Elomire]
PlayComedyRevival
Accent on Youth (Apr 29, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009)
  • Performer: David Hyde Pierce [Steven Gaye]
PlayComedyRevival
Curtains (Mar 22, 2007 - Jun 29, 2008)
  • Starring: David Hyde Pierce [Lieutenant Frank Cioffi]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Spamalot (Mar 17, 2005 - Jan 11, 2009)
  • Starring: David Hyde Pierce
    • Sir Robin - (Feb 14, 2005 - Apr 2006)
    • Guard 1 - (Feb 14, 2005 - circa. Apr 2006)
    • Brother Maynard - (Feb 14, 2005 - circa. Apr 2006)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Heidi Chronicles (Mar 09, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Also Starring: David Pierce
    • Peter Patrone - Replacement (Sep 05, 1989 - Mar 04, 1990)
PlayOriginal
Beyond Therapy (May 26, 1982 - Jun 13, 1982)
  • Performer: David Pierce [Andrew]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Wonderful Life (Dec 12, 2005 - Dec 12, 2005)
  • Starring: David Hyde Pierce
MusicalBenefitOriginal
Children and Art (Mar 21, 2005 - Mar 21, 2005)
  • Performer: David Hyde Pierce
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

2017 | Nominee  | Hello, Dolly!
Also Starring: David Hyde Pierce
 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

2013 | Nominee  | Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Starring: David Hyde Pierce

Isabelle Stevenson Award

2010 | Recipient
David Hyde Pierce

Best Actor in a Musical

2007 | Winner  | Curtains
Starring: David Hyde Pierce

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2017 | Nominee
David Hyde Pierce (for "A Life")
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2007 | Nominee  | Curtains
Starring: David Hyde Pierce
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2005 | Nominee  | Spamalot
Starring: David Hyde Pierce

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where David Hyde Pierce and
are credited together
are credited together