Gender
Female
Born
Feb 17, 1934
Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Composer Performer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Barry Humphries
Dame Edna [Pseudonym]
John Barry Humphries [Birthname]
Madge Allsop [Pseudonym]
All About Me (Mar 18, 2010 - Apr 04, 2010)
  • Starring: Dame Edna Everage
  • Written by Barry Humphries
  • Conceived by Barry Humphries
  • Original Songs by Barry Humphries
MusicalOriginal
Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance (Nov 21, 2004 - May 01, 2005)
  • Starring: Dame Edna Everage [Dame Edna Everage]
  • Devised and written by Barry Humphries
  • Understudy: Madge Allsop [Dame Edna Everage]
  • Lyrics by Barry Humphries
SpecialComedyOriginal
Dame Edna: The Royal Tour (Oct 17, 1999 - Jul 02, 2000)
  • Starring: Dame Edna Everage [Dame Edna]
  • Standby: Madge Allsop [Dame Edna]
  • Written by Barry Humphries
  • Devised by Barry Humphries
  • Featuring songs by Barry Humphries
SpecialSolo ComedyOriginal
Oliver! (Jan 06, 1963 - Nov 14, 1964)
  • Understudy: Barry Humphries [Fagin]
  • Also Starring: Barry Humphries [Mr. Sowerberry]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance (Oct 25, 2005 - Apr 16, 2006)
  • Starring: Dame Edna [Dame Edna Everage]
  • Devised and Written by Barry Humphries
  • Understudy: Madge Allsop [Dame Edna Everage]
  • Lyrics by Barry Humphries
SpecialComedyOriginal
Dame Edna: The Royal Tour (Oct 24, 2000 - Jul 29, 2001)
  • Starring: Dame Edna [Dame Edna Everage]
  • Songs, Music & Lyrics by Barry Humphries
  • Devised and Written by Barry Humphries
  • Understudy: Madge Allsop [Dame Edna Everage]
SpecialComedySoloOriginal
Children and Art (Mar 21, 2005 - Mar 21, 2005)
  • Performer: Dame Edna Everage
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

2005 | Nominee  | Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance
Starring: Dame Edna Everage (a.k.a. Barry Humphries)

Outstanding Solo Performance

2000 | Winner  | Dame Edna: The Royal Tour
Starring: Dame Edna Everage (a.k.a. Barry Humphries)
 

Unique Theatrical Experience

1978 | Nominee
Barry Humphries (for "Housewife! Superstar!")

Theatre World

Special Award

2000 | Recipient  | Dame Edna: The Royal Tour
Starring: Dame Edna Everage

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Dame Edna Everage and
are credited together
are credited together