Gender
Male
Born
Jan 15, 1911
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
May 17, 2006
New York, New York, USA
Producer Director Theatre Owner/Operator Writer
Also Known As
Seymour Arnold Feuer [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Posy Feuer (1919 - 2005) her death
Comments
Biography: Cy Feuer was born Seymour Arnold Feuerman on January 15, 1911 in Brooklyn, New York to Ann Abrams and Herman Feuer, the manager of a Yiddish theater on Second Avenue on the Lower East Side. He studied at the Juilliard School and then played trumpet professionally at the Roxy Theater, Radio City Music Hall, and with Lionel Belasco's society orchestra. At Republic Pictures, he served as a musical director, arranger, and composer on various films. He served in the Army Air Corps during World War II. He served as president and then chairman of The Broadway League (formerly called the League of American Theatres and Producers). He married Posy Lee Greenberg, with whom he had two children.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Cabaret," "Guys and Dolls," "A Chorus Line," "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," "Angel and the Badman," "Silk Stockings," "Adventures of Captain Marvel," "Can-Can," "Jeepers Creepers," "The Crimson Ghost" and "In Old California." Television Credits Include: "Working in the Theatre," "Omnibus," "The Ford Theatre Hour," "Cyclotrode 'X'," and "Lost Island of Kioga."

Trivia:
His 2003 autobiography, written with Ken Gross, is entitled "I Got the Show Right Here."
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on May 18, 2006.
I Remember Mama (May 31, 1979 - Sep 02, 1979)
  • Directed by Cy Feuer
MusicalOriginal
The Act (Oct 29, 1977 - Jul 01, 1978)
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
MusicalOriginal
The Goodbye People (Dec 03, 1968 - Dec 07, 1968)
  • Produced by Cy Feuer
PlayOriginal
Marlene Dietrich (Oct 09, 1967 - Nov 18, 1967)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Feuer & Martin Musicals, Inc.
SpecialConcertOriginal
Walking Happy (Nov 26, 1966 - Apr 16, 1967)
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
  • Directed by Cy Feuer
MusicalOriginal
Skyscraper (Nov 13, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Directed by Cy Feuer
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hamlet (Apr 09, 1964 - Aug 08, 1964)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Feuer & Martin Musicals, Inc.
PlayTragedyRevival
Arturo Ui (Nov 11, 1963 - Nov 16, 1963)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Feuer & Martin Musicals, Inc.
PlayDramaOriginal
Little Me (Nov 17, 1962 - Jun 29, 1963)
  • Directed by Cy Feuer
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Feuer & Martin Musicals, Inc.
MusicalComedyOriginal
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Oct 14, 1961 - Mar 06, 1965)
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Sound of Music (Nov 16, 1959 - Jun 15, 1963)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Feuer & Martin Musicals, Inc.
    • Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
Whoop-Up (Dec 22, 1958 - Feb 07, 1959)
  • Produced by Cy Feuer
  • Directed by Cy Feuer
  • Book by Cy Feuer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Silk Stockings (Feb 24, 1955 - Apr 14, 1956)
  • Directed by Cy Feuer
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Boy Friend (Sep 30, 1954 - Nov 26, 1955)
  • Directed by Cy Feuer
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Can-Can (May 07, 1953 - Jun 25, 1955)
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Where's Charley? (Jan 29, 1951 - Mar 10, 1951)
  • Produced by Feuer, Martin & Rickard
MusicalComedyOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Nov 24, 1950 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Produced by Feuer & Martin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Where's Charley? (Oct 11, 1948 - Sep 09, 1950)
  • Produced by Cy Feuer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Can-Can (Feb 02, 1988 - Feb 26, 1989)
  • Produced for the Broadway Stage by Feuer & Martin
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement

2003 | Recipient
Cy Feuer
 

Best Musical

1966 | Nominee  | Skyscraper
Produced by Feuer & Martin
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1966 | Nominee  | Skyscraper
Directed by Cy Feuer
 

Best Musical

1963 | Nominee  | Little Me
Produced by Feuer & Martin
 

Best Producer of a Musical

1963 | Nominee  | Little Me
Produced by Feuer & Martin
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1963 | Nominee  | Little Me
Directed by Cy Feuer

Best Musical

Produced by Feuer & Martin

Best Producer of a Musical

Produced by Feuer & Martin

Best Musical

1951 | Winner  | Guys and Dolls
Produced by Feuer & Martin

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Cy Feuer and
are credited together
are credited together