Gender
Female
Born
May 15, 1910
Seattle, Washington, USA
Died
Nov 23, 2005
Oxfordshire, ENGLAND
Performer
Also Known As
Constance Halverstadt [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Benn W. Levy (July 3, 1933 - 1973) his death; 2 children
Wings (Jan 28, 1979 - May 05, 1979)
  • Starring: Constance Cummings [Emily Stilson]
PlayOriginal
Hamlet (May 01, 1969 - Jun 14, 1969)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Gertrude]
PlayTragedyRevival
Rape of the Belt (Nov 05, 1960 - Nov 12, 1960)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Antiope]
PlayOriginal
One-Man Show (Feb 08, 1945 - Mar 10, 1945)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Racine Gardner]
PlayOriginal
If I Were You (Jan 24, 1938 - Jan 29, 1938)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Nellie Blunt]
PlayFarceOriginal
Madame Bovary (Nov 16, 1937 - Dec 1937)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Emma Bovary]
PlayRevival
Young Madame Conti (Mar 31, 1937 - Apr 1937)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Nella Conti]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Accent on Youth (Dec 25, 1934 - Jul 06, 1935)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Linda Brown]
PlayComedyOriginal
This Man's Town (Mar 10, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Carrie]
PlayDramaOriginal
Treasure Girl (Nov 08, 1928 - Jan 05, 1929)
  • Performer: Constance Cummings [Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Play

1979 | Winner  | Wings
Starring: Constance Cummings

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1982 | Nominee
Constance Cummings (for "The Chalk Garden")

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1979 | Winner  | Wings
Starring: Constance Cummings

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Constance Cummings and
are credited together
are credited together