Gender
Female
Born
Oct 28, 1927
Middlesex, ENGLAND
Performer
Also Known As
Clementina Dinah Campbell
Relations
Wife of
John Dankworth (1958 - 2010) his death
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Dec 02, 1985 - May 16, 1987)
  • Starring: Cleo Laine
    • The Princess Puffer / Miss Angela Prysock - (Nov 12, 1985 - Jun 07, 1986)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Cleo on Broadway (Oct 05, 1977 - Oct 09, 1977)
  • Starring: Cleo Laine
SpecialConcertOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 22, 1988 - May 13, 1990)
  • Starring: Cleo Laine [Witch]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1986 | Nominee  | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Starring: Cleo Laine

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1986 | Nominee  | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Starring: Cleo Laine

Theatre World

Award

1986 | Recipient  | The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Starring: Cleo Laine

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Cleo Laine and
are credited together
are credited together