Gender
Female
Born
Feb 21, 1888
Blackheath, Kent, ENGLAND
Died
Mar 28, 1965
London, ENGLAND
Director Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Miss Clemence Dane
Winifred Ashton [Birthname]
Granite (Jan 13, 1936 - Jan 1936)
  • Written by Clemence Dane
PlayDramaRevival
L'Aiglon (Nov 03, 1934 - Dec 1934)
  • Book adapted by Clemence Dane
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Come of Age (Jan 12, 1934 - Feb 10, 1934)
  • Staged by Clemence Dane
  • Written by Clemence Dane
  • Lyrics by Clemence Dane
PlayDrama Fantasy Play with musicOriginal
Mariners (Mar 28, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Written by Clemence Dane
PlayDramaOriginal
Granite (Feb 11, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Written by Clemence Dane
PlayDramaOriginal
The Way Things Happen (Jan 28, 1924 - Feb 1924)
  • Written by Clemence Dane
PlayDramaOriginal
Will Shakespeare (Jan 01, 1923 - Mar 1923)
  • Written by Clemence Dane
PlayOriginal
A Bill of Divorcement (Oct 10, 1921 - Mar 1922)
  • Written by Clemence Dane
PlayDramaOriginal
Stage Door Charley (Apr 07, 1995 - Oct 08, 1995)
  • Based on "St. Martin's Lane" by Miss Clemence Dane
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Clemence Dane and
are credited together
are credited together