Gender
Female
Born
Sep 13, 1903
Paris, FRANCE
Died
Jul 30, 1996
Speightstown, BARBADOS
Performer
Also Known As
Lily Claudette Chauchoin [Birthname]
Aren't We All? (Apr 29, 1985 - Jul 21, 1985)
  • Starring: Claudette Colbert [Lady Frinton]
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
A Talent for Murder (Oct 01, 1981 - Dec 06, 1981)
  • Starring: Claudette Colbert [Anne Royce McClain]
PlayComedy MysteryOriginal
The Kingfisher (Dec 06, 1978 - May 13, 1979)
  • Starring: Claudette Colbert [Evelyn]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Irregular Verb to Love (Sep 18, 1963 - Dec 28, 1963)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Hedda Rankin]
PlayOriginal
Julia, Jake and Uncle Joe (Jan 28, 1961 - Jan 28, 1961)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Julia Ryan]
PlayOriginal
The Marriage-Go-Round (Oct 29, 1958 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Starring: Claudette Colbert [Content Lowell, Ph.D.,D.Litt.,M.F.A., Soc.Sc., Dean of Women]
PlayComedyOriginal
Janus (Nov 24, 1955 - Jun 30, 1956)
  • Starring: Claudette Colbert
    • Jessica - Replacement
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
See Naples and Die (Sep 24, 1929 - Nov 1929)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Nanette Dodge Kosoff]
PlayComedyOriginal
Dynamo (Feb 11, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Ada Fife]
PlayOriginal
Tin Pan Alley (Nov 01, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Jill O'Dare]
PlayOriginal
Fast Life (Sep 26, 1928 - Oct 1928)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Patricia Mason]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Within the Law (Mar 05, 1928 - Mar 1928)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Agnes Lynch]
PlayRevival
La Gringa (Feb 01, 1928 - Feb 1928)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Carlota D'Astradente]
PlayOriginal
The Mulberry Bush (Oct 26, 1927 - Nov 1927)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Sylvia Bainbridge]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Barker (Jan 18, 1927 - Jul 1927)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Lou]
PlayOriginal
The Pearl of Great Price (Nov 01, 1926 - Nov 1926)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Pilgrim]
PlayDrama SpectacleOriginal
The Ghost Train (Aug 25, 1926 - Oct 1926)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Peggy Murdock]
PlayDrama MysteryOriginal
A Kiss in a Taxi (Aug 25, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Ginette]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Wild Westcotts (Dec 24, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Performer: Claudette Colbert [Sybil Blake]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1959 | Nominee  | The Marriage-Go-Round
Starring: Claudette Colbert

Drama Desk Award

Special Award

1985 | Recipient
Claudette Colbert (for the continuing pleasure of her company)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Claudette Colbert and
are credited together
are credited together