Gender
Male
Born
Mar 05, 1891
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died
Feb 25, 1962
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Producer Director Performer Writer Lyricist Artistic Staff
Also Known As
Harold "Chic" Johnson
See Also
Comments
Part of the comedy team "Olsen & Johnson" with Ole Olsen
Pardon Our French (Oct 05, 1950 - Jan 06, 1951)
  • Produced by Chic Johnson
  • Directed by Chic Johnson
  • Starring: Chic Johnson [Performer]
  • Book by Chic Johnson
  • Additional lyrics by Olsen & Johnson
  • Sketches by: Olsen & Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Laffing Room Only (Dec 23, 1944 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • Produced by Chic Johnson
  • Performer: Chic Johnson [General Duquesne, Mr. Tenant, "Pocatello, Idaho" Performer, "The Ghost Train" Performer, Bride, "The Piano Movers" Performer, The Sound Man]
  • Performer: Olsen & Johnson [Guest/Tourist]
  • Book by Chic Johnson
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Count Me In (Oct 08, 1942 - Nov 21, 1942)
  • Produced by Olsen & Johnson
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Sons o' Fun (Dec 01, 1941 - Aug 29, 1943)
  • Performer: Chic Johnson ["Those Sons O' Fun" Performer, "A Quiet Night In The Country" Performer, Dumbo, Conscientious Objector, Poopdeck, Deadeye Dick, "Retired Business Man" Performer]
  • Book by Chic Johnson
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
Snookie (Jun 03, 1941 - Jun 14, 1941)
  • Produced by Chic Johnson
PlayOriginal
Streets of Paris (Jun 19, 1939 - Feb 10, 1940)
  • Produced in association with Olsen & Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hellzapoppin (Sep 22, 1938 - Dec 17, 1941)
  • Produced by Olsen & Johnson
  • Starring: Chic Johnson
    • Singer - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Performer - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Ninatochka - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Chief Odessa - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Filthy McNaety - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Chic - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
  • Book by Olsen & Johnson
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
Take a Chance (Nov 26, 1932 - Jul 01, 1933)
  • Performer: Chic Johnson
    • Louie Webb - Replacement (Jun 05, 1933 - Jul 01, 1933)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [Summer Edition] (Jun 25, 1923 - Sep 15, 1923)
  • Additional lyrics by Chic Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Chic Johnson and
are credited together
are credited together