Gender
Male
Born
Nov 29, 1905
Hudson, New York, USA
Died
Apr 07, 1986
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Director Producer Performer Writer
Also Known As
Chester Erskin
Venus Is (Never Officially Opened - Apr 09, 1966)
  • Written by Chester Erskine
PlayOriginal
The Moon Is Down (Apr 07, 1942 - Jun 06, 1942)
  • Directed by Chester Erskin
PlayOriginal
The Weak Link (Mar 04, 1940 - Mar 30, 1940)
  • Produced by Chester Erskin
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Good (Oct 05, 1938 - Oct 1938)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
  • Written by Chester Erskin
PlayOriginal
Siege (Dec 08, 1937 - Dec 11, 1937)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Puritan (Jan 23, 1936 - Jan 1936)
  • Produced by Chester Erskin
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
  • Book adapted by Chester Erskin
PlayTragedyOriginal
De Luxe (Mar 05, 1935 - Mar 1935)
  • Produced by Chester Erskin
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayDramaOriginal
Red Planet (Dec 17, 1932 - Dec 1932)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayOriginal
Never No More (Jan 07, 1932 - Jan 1932)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayTragedyOriginal
He (Sep 21, 1931 - Oct 1931)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
  • Book adapted by Chester Erskin
PlayComedyOriginal
I Love an Actress (Sep 17, 1931 - Oct 1931)
  • Produced by Chester Erskin
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
  • Book adapted by Chester Erskin
PlayComedyOriginal
Stepdaughters of War (Oct 06, 1930 - Oct 1930)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Last Mile (Feb 13, 1930 - Oct 1930)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayTragedyOriginal
Harlem (Oct 21, 1929 - Nov 1929)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayDramaRevival
Harlem (Feb 20, 1929 - May 1929)
  • Staged by Chester Erskin
PlayDramaOriginal
What Do We Know? (Dec 23, 1927 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: Chester Erskine [Philip Herford]
PlayOriginal
Puppets of Passion (Feb 24, 1927 - Mar 1927)
  • Performer: Chester Erskin [Telegraph Boy]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Chester Erskine and
are credited together
are credited together