Gender
Male
Born
Sep 06, 1882
New York, New York, USA
Died
Nov 16, 1971
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Charles Marks [Birthname]
See Also
Comments
Partner of Joe Smith in vaudeville team of 'Smith & Dale.' Neil Simon's play and movie "The Sunshine Boys" is based on the careers of Smith and Dale.
Bright Lights of 1944 (Sep 16, 1943 - Sep 18, 1943)
  • Performer: Charles Dale
MusicalRevueOriginal
Laugh, Town, Laugh! (Jun 22, 1942 - Jul 25, 1942)
  • Performer: Smith & Dale
MusicalRevueOriginal
Frank Fay Vaudeville (Mar 02, 1939 - Apr 19, 1939)
  • Performer: Charles Dale
SpecialRevueOriginal
Summer Wives (Apr 13, 1936 - Apr 18, 1936)
  • Performer: Charles Dale [Mike Chisley]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Sky's the Limit (Dec 17, 1934 - Dec 1934)
  • Performer: Charles Dale [Abe J. Pinkel]
PlayFarceOriginal
Mendel, Inc. (Nov 25, 1929 - Jun 1930)
  • Starring: Charles Dale [Sam Shtrudel]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sidewalks of New York (Oct 03, 1927 - Jan 07, 1928)
  • Performer: Charles Dale [Abe Cohen]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1926] (Aug 24, 1926 - May 1927)
  • Performer: Charles Dale
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Whirl of New York (Jun 13, 1921 - Sep 17, 1921)
  • Performer: Charles Dale [U. Cheatham]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Passing Show of 1919 (Oct 23, 1919 - Jun 05, 1920)
  • Performer: Charles Dale
MusicalRevueOriginal
Why Worry? (Aug 23, 1918 - Sep 14, 1918)
  • Performer: Charles Dale [Margolius]
PlayFarce Melodrama Play with musicOriginal
Let's Go (Mar 09, 1918 - Mar 30, 1918)
  • Performer: Smith & Dale
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Charles Dale and
are credited together
are credited together