Gender
Male
Born
Jul 01, 1887
Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Died
Nov 25, 1948
Hollywood, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Charles Brown
Chas D. Brown
High Tor (Jan 09, 1937 - Jun 1937)
  • Performer: Chas D. Brown [DeWitt]
PlayFantasyOriginal
Double Dummy (Nov 11, 1936 - Dec 1936)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Brains McGill]
PlayFarce SatireOriginal
Dear Old Darling (Mar 02, 1936 - Mar 1936)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Joseph Leggitt]
PlayComedyOriginal
Crime Marches On (Oct 23, 1935 - Dec 1935)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [J.J. Smith]
PlayFarceOriginal
Parade (May 20, 1935 - Jun 22, 1935)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Commissioner O'Brien, Mr. Butterspread, Paw, The Dean, Mr. Fisher, Father, Mr. John Smith, First Man, Mr. Brown, The Soldier]
MusicalRevue SatireOriginal
Page Miss Glory (Nov 27, 1934 - Jan 19, 1935)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Dan (Click) Wiley]
PlayComedyOriginal
She Loves Me Not (Nov 20, 1933 - Sep 22, 1934)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [A. Augustus McNeal]
PlayComedyOriginal
Alien Corn (Feb 20, 1933 - May 1933)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Phipps]
PlayOriginal
Conquest (Feb 18, 1933 - Feb 25, 1933)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Branch]
PlayOriginal
Here Today (Sep 06, 1932 - Oct 1932)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Stanley Dale]
PlayComedyOriginal
Christopher Comes Across (May 31, 1932 - Jun 1932)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [The Marquis of Moya]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Blessed Event (Feb 12, 1932 - May 21, 1932)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [George Moxely]
PlayOriginal
Three Little Girls (Apr 14, 1930 - Jul 19, 1930)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Wendolin]
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Top O' the Hill (Nov 26, 1929 - Dec 1929)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Sandy Dunn]
PlayDramaOriginal
Murder on the Second Floor (Sep 11, 1929 - Oct 1929)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Joseph Reynolds]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Commodore Marries (Sep 04, 1929 - Oct 1929)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Mr. Hatchways]
PlayComedyOriginal
Oh, Kay! (Jan 02, 1928 - Jan 14, 1928)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [The Duke]
MusicalComedyRevival
Burlesque (Sep 01, 1927 - Jul 14, 1928)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Lefty]
PlayComedyOriginal
Spread Eagle (Apr 04, 1927 - Jun 1927)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Bill Davis]
PlayDramaOriginal
Say It With Flowers (Dec 03, 1926 - Dec 1926)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Dr. Nino Pulejo]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Noose (Oct 20, 1926 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Tommy Jordan]
PlayDramaOriginal
Loose Ankles (Aug 16, 1926 - Jan 1927)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Terry Francis]
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
The Two Orphans (Apr 05, 1926 - May 1926)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Lafleur]
PlayDramaRevival
The Book of Charm (Sep 03, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Mr. Harper]
PlayComedyOriginal
All Wet (Jul 06, 1925 - Jul 1925)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Thomas Finch Ingram]
PlayOriginal
His Queen (May 11, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [James Gaut]
PlayOriginal
Puppets (Mar 09, 1925 - Apr 1925)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [McSweeney]
PlayMelodrama PuppetsOriginal
Top-Hole (Sep 01, 1924 - Jan 03, 1925)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Algernon Van Hooten]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Vogues of 1924 (Mar 27, 1924 - Jul 12, 1924)
  • Performer: Charles Brown
MusicalRevueOriginal
Red Pepper (May 29, 1922 - Jun 17, 1922)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Lord Gathe-Coyne]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Gold (Jun 01, 1921 - Jun 1921)
  • Performer: Charles D. Brown [Ben Cates]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Luck in Pawn (Mar 24, 1919 - Mar 1919)
  • Performer: Charles Brown
PlayOriginal
Little Simplicity (Nov 04, 1918 - Feb 08, 1919)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Professor Erasmus Duckworth]
MusicalOriginal
Fancy Free (Apr 11, 1918 - Jul 20, 1918)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Professor Hybrower]
MusicalOriginal
Captain Kidd, Jr. (Nov 13, 1916 - Mar 1917)
  • Performer: Charles Brown
PlayOriginal
That Sort (Nov 06, 1914 - Nov 1914)
  • Performer: Charles Brown
PlayOriginal
The Gentleman from Number 19 (May 01, 1913 - May 1913)
  • Performer: Charles Brown
PlayOriginal
The American Maid (Mar 03, 1913 - Mar 15, 1913)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Duke of Branford]
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
C.O.D. (Nov 11, 1912 - Nov 1912)
  • Performer: Charles Brown
PlayComedyOriginal
Peggy (Dec 07, 1911 - Jan 06, 1912)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Auberon Blow]
MusicalOriginal
Marriage a la Carte (Jan 02, 1911 - Feb 25, 1911)
  • Performer: Charles Brown [Cuthbert Coddington]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Charles D. Brown and
are credited together
are credited together