Gender
Male
Born
Jan 14, 1904
London, ENGLAND
Died
Jan 18, 1980
Broadchalke, ENGLAND
Designer Performer Photographer
Also Known As
Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton [Birthname]
My Fair Lady (Aug 18, 1981 - Nov 29, 1981)
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
My Fair Lady (Mar 25, 1976 - Feb 20, 1977)
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Coco (Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Cover photo by Cecil Beaton
MusicalOriginal
Tenderloin (Oct 17, 1960 - Apr 23, 1961)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dear Liar (Mar 17, 1960 - Apr 30, 1960)
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayOriginal
Saratoga (Dec 07, 1959 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
MusicalOriginal
Look After Lulu (Mar 03, 1959 - Apr 04, 1959)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayComedyOriginal
Little Glass Clock (Mar 26, 1956 - Mar 31, 1956)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayComedyOriginal
My Fair Lady (Mar 15, 1956 - Sep 29, 1962)
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
The Chalk Garden (Oct 26, 1955 - Mar 31, 1956)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayComedyOriginal
Portrait of a Lady (Dec 21, 1954 - Dec 25, 1954)
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayDramaOriginal
Quadrille (Nov 03, 1954 - Mar 12, 1955)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Grass Harp (Mar 27, 1952 - Apr 26, 1952)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayComedyOriginal
Cry of the Peacock (Apr 11, 1950 - Apr 12, 1950)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayComedyOriginal
Lady Windermere's Fan (Oct 14, 1946 - Apr 26, 1947)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Performer: Cecil Beaton [Mr. Cecil Graham]
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Lighting Design by Cecil Beaton
PlayComedyRevival
My Fair Lady (Sep 16, 1980 - Jul 19, 1981)
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
MusicalComedyRevival
My Fair Lady (Oct 10, 1977 - May 28, 1978)
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
MusicalComedyRevival
Coco (Jan 11, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton
  • Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Costume Design

1970 | Winner  | Coco
Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
 

Best Costume Design (Musical)

1961 | Nominee  | Tenderloin
Costume Design by Cecil Beaton

Best Costume Design

1960 | Winner  | Saratoga
Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
 

Best Scenic Design (Musical)

1960 | Nominee  | Saratoga
Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton

Best Costume Design

1957 | Winner  | My Fair Lady
Costume Design by Cecil Beaton
 

Best Costume Design

1957 | Nominee  | Little Glass Clock
Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton

Best Costume Design

1955 | Winner  | Quadrille
Costume Design by Cecil Beaton

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Cecil Beaton and
are credited together
are credited together