Gender
Female
Born
Nov 24, 1888
Cheshire, ENGLAND
Died
Aug 02, 1982
London, ENGLAND
Performer
Also Known As
Cathleen Mary Nesbitt [Birthname]
Cathleen Nesbit
Media
See all 3 photos
  • CREDITS
    My Fair Lady (Aug 18, 1981 - Nov 29, 1981)
    • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Mrs. Higgins]
    MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
    Uncle Vanya (Jun 04, 1973 - Jul 28, 1973)
    • Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Maria Vasilyevna Voinitskaya]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Romulus (Jan 10, 1962 - Mar 10, 1962)
    • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Julia]
    PlayOriginal
    A Second String (Apr 13, 1960 - May 07, 1960)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbit [Clara]
    PlayOriginal
    The Sleeping Prince (Nov 01, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
    • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [The Grand Duchess]
    PlayOriginal
    My Fair Lady (Mar 15, 1956 - Sep 29, 1962)
    • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Mrs. Higgins]
    MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
    Anastasia (Dec 29, 1954 - Sep 24, 1955)
    • Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt
      • Dowager Empress - Replacement
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Portrait of a Lady (Dec 21, 1954 - Dec 25, 1954)
    • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Countess Gemini]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Sabrina Fair (Nov 11, 1953 - Aug 21, 1954)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt [Maude Larrabee]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Gigi (Nov 24, 1951 - May 31, 1952)
    • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Alicia de St. Ephlam]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Cocktail Party (Jan 21, 1950 - Jan 13, 1951)
    • Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Julia]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Diversion (Jan 11, 1928 - Mar 1928)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt [Rayetta Muir]
    PlayOriginal
    The Saving Grace (Sep 30, 1918 - Dec 1918)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbit [Susan Blaine]
    PlayOriginal
    The Very Minute (Apr 09, 1917 - May 1917)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
    PlayOriginal
    Magic (Feb 12, 1917 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
    PlayOriginal
    Such Is Life (Nov 25, 1916 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
    PlayOriginal
    Hush! (Oct 03, 1916 - Nov 1916)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
    PlayOriginal
    Quinneys' (Oct 18, 1915 - Nov 1915)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
    PlayOriginal
    The Well of the Saints (Nov 20, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbit
    PlayOriginal
    The Playboy of the Western World (Nov 20, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
    PlayComedyOriginal
    My Fair Lady (Sep 16, 1980 - Jul 19, 1981)
    • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Mrs. Higgins]
    MusicalComedyRevival
My Fair Lady (Aug 18, 1981 - Nov 29, 1981)
  • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Mrs. Higgins]
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Uncle Vanya (Jun 04, 1973 - Jul 28, 1973)
  • Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Maria Vasilyevna Voinitskaya]
PlayDramaRevival
Romulus (Jan 10, 1962 - Mar 10, 1962)
  • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Julia]
PlayOriginal
A Second String (Apr 13, 1960 - May 07, 1960)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbit [Clara]
PlayOriginal
The Sleeping Prince (Nov 01, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
  • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [The Grand Duchess]
PlayOriginal
My Fair Lady (Mar 15, 1956 - Sep 29, 1962)
  • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Mrs. Higgins]
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
Anastasia (Dec 29, 1954 - Sep 24, 1955)
  • Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt
    • Dowager Empress - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Portrait of a Lady (Dec 21, 1954 - Dec 25, 1954)
  • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Countess Gemini]
PlayDramaOriginal
Sabrina Fair (Nov 11, 1953 - Aug 21, 1954)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt [Maude Larrabee]
PlayComedyOriginal
Gigi (Nov 24, 1951 - May 31, 1952)
  • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Alicia de St. Ephlam]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Cocktail Party (Jan 21, 1950 - Jan 13, 1951)
  • Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Julia]
PlayDramaOriginal
Diversion (Jan 11, 1928 - Mar 1928)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt [Rayetta Muir]
PlayOriginal
The Saving Grace (Sep 30, 1918 - Dec 1918)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbit [Susan Blaine]
PlayOriginal
The Very Minute (Apr 09, 1917 - May 1917)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
PlayOriginal
Magic (Feb 12, 1917 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
PlayOriginal
Such Is Life (Nov 25, 1916 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
PlayOriginal
Hush! (Oct 03, 1916 - Nov 1916)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
PlayOriginal
Quinneys' (Oct 18, 1915 - Nov 1915)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
PlayOriginal
The Well of the Saints (Nov 20, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbit
PlayOriginal
The Playboy of the Western World (Nov 20, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cathleen Nesbitt
PlayComedyOriginal
My Fair Lady (Sep 16, 1980 - Jul 19, 1981)
  • Also Starring: Cathleen Nesbitt [Mrs. Higgins]
MusicalComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Cathleen Nesbitt and
are credited together
are credited together