Gender
Female
Born
Oct 14, 1936
Greenwood, Mississippi, USA
Died
Jul 14, 2006
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Carolyn Nye McGeoy [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Dick Cavett (1964 - 2006) her death
The Man Who Came to Dinner (Jun 26, 1980 - Sep 07, 1980)
  • Performer: Carrie Nye [Lorraine Sheldon]
PlayComedyRevival
Cop-Out (Apr 07, 1969 - Apr 12, 1969)
  • Performer: Carrie Nye [Margaret Ross-Hughes]
PlayOne ActOriginal
A Very Rich Woman (Sep 30, 1965 - Oct 23, 1965)
  • Performer: Carrie Nye [Ursula Bailey]
PlayOriginal
Half a Sixpence (Apr 25, 1965 - Jul 16, 1966)
  • Performer: Carrie Nye [Helen Walsingham]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mary, Mary (Mar 08, 1961 - Dec 12, 1964)
  • Performer: Carrie Nye
    • Tiffany Richards - Replacement (Feb 05, 1962 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
A Second String (Apr 13, 1960 - May 07, 1960)
  • Performer: Carrie Nye [Inez]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1965 | Nominee  | Half a Sixpence
Performer: Carrie Nye

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1981 | Nominee  | The Man Who Came to Dinner
Performer: Carrie Nye

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Carrie Nye and
are credited together
are credited together