Gender
Male
Born
May 04, 1923
Cairo, EGYPT
Died
Sep 02, 1980
New York, New York, USA
Stage Manager Performer
Also Known As
Charles Alexander
Relations
Husband of
Margaret Frances Kachur (1950 - 1980) his death
Comments
Directed "Viaduct" (New Vic). Founded two nonprofit Off Broadway groups -the Company of Twelve (1967) and Theater Explorations Inc.
The Cherry Orchard (Jun 29, 1977 - Aug 07, 1977)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander [Simeonov-Pishchik, Boris Borisovich]
PlayComedyRevival
The Cherry Orchard (Feb 17, 1977 - Apr 10, 1977)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander [Simeonov-Pishchik, Boris Borisovich]
PlayComedyRevival
Threepenny Opera (May 01, 1976 - Jan 23, 1977)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander [Jonathan Jeremiah Peachum]
MusicalDramaRevival
Ari (Jan 15, 1971 - Jan 30, 1971)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander [Mandria]
MusicalOriginal
Poor Bitos (Nov 14, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander [Vulturne (Mirabeau)]
PlayOriginal
Tovarich (Mar 18, 1963 - Nov 09, 1963)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander
    • M. Chauffourier-Dubieff - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: C. K. Alexander
    • Replacement
  • Understudy: C. K. Alexander
    • Mr. Schlegel - Replacement
    • Grobert - Replacement
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Rhinoceros (Jan 09, 1961 - Aug 05, 1961)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: C. K. Alexander
    • Replacement (Feb 06, 1961 - ?)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander
    • Cafe Proprietor - Replacement (Feb 06, 1961 - ?)
  • Understudy: C. K. Alexander
    • John - Replacement (Feb 06, 1961 - ?)
PlayOriginal
La Plume de Ma Tante (Nov 11, 1958 - Dec 17, 1960)
  • Swing: C. K. Alexander
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Matchmaker (Dec 05, 1955 - Feb 02, 1957)
  • Understudy: C. K. Alexander [Horace Vandergelder]
PlayComedyOriginal
Fanny (Nov 04, 1954 - Dec 16, 1956)
  • Understudy: C. K. Alexander [Panisse]
MusicalOriginal
Can-Can (May 07, 1953 - Jun 25, 1955)
  • Also Starring: C. K. Alexander [Judge Paul Barriere]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mr. Pickwick (Sep 17, 1952 - Nov 08, 1952)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander [Joe, Twinkey]
PlayComedyRevival
The Happy Time (Jan 24, 1950 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander
    • Uncle Louis - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Hidden Horizon (Sep 19, 1946 - Sep 28, 1946)
  • Performer: Charles Alexander [Steward]
PlayDrama MysteryOriginal
The Merry Widow (Aug 04, 1943 - May 06, 1944)
  • Performer: C. K. Alexander
    • Khadja - Replacement
MusicalRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where C. K. Alexander and
are credited together
are credited together