Gender
Male
Born
Jul 04, 1918
Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
circa Jul 1987
New York, New York, USA
Composer Writer Lyricist Casting Musical Director Musical Staff Arranger
Also Known As
Bus Davis
Smile (Nov 24, 1986 - Jan 03, 1987)
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalOriginal
Happy New Year (Apr 27, 1980 - May 10, 1980)
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Songs edited by Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalOriginal
Something's Afoot (May 27, 1976 - Jul 18, 1976)
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
MusicalMysteryOriginal
Rodgers & Hart (May 13, 1975 - Aug 16, 1975)
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalRevueOriginal
Doctor Jazz (Mar 19, 1975 - Mar 22, 1975)
  • Music by Buster Davis
  • Book by Buster Davis
  • Lyrics by Buster Davis
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalOriginal
Lorelei (Jan 27, 1974 - Nov 03, 1974)
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
No, No, Nanette (Jan 19, 1971 - Feb 03, 1973)
  • Casting: Buster Davis
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyRevival
Look to the Lilies (Mar 29, 1970 - Apr 19, 1970)
  • Vocal Arrangements and Direction by Buster Davis
MusicalOriginal
Darling of the Day (Jan 27, 1968 - Feb 24, 1968)
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalOriginal
Hallelujah, Baby! (Apr 26, 1967 - Jan 13, 1968)
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalOriginal
Half a Sixpence (Apr 25, 1965 - Jul 16, 1966)
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Something More! (Nov 10, 1964 - Nov 21, 1964)
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalOriginal
Fade Out - Fade In (May 26, 1964 - Apr 17, 1965)
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Funny Girl (Mar 26, 1964 - Jul 01, 1967)
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Do Re Mi (Dec 26, 1960 - Jan 13, 1962)
  • Vocal arrangements and vocal direction by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
First Impressions (Mar 19, 1959 - May 30, 1959)
  • Vocal direction by Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bells Are Ringing (Nov 29, 1956 - Mar 07, 1959)
  • Vocal arrangements and direction by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Phoenix '55 (May 23, 1955 - Jul 17, 1955)
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
MusicalRevueOriginal
John Murray Anderson's Almanac (Dec 10, 1953 - Jun 26, 1954)
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hazel Flagg (Feb 11, 1953 - Sep 19, 1953)
  • Assistant to Mr. Martin: Buster Davis
MusicalSatire ComedyOriginal
Make a Wish (Apr 18, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Vocal Direction: Buster Davis
MusicalOriginal
Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'! (Jan 29, 1948 - Jul 10, 1948)
  • Assistant to Hugh Martin: Bus Davis
MusicalOriginal
Barefoot Boy With Cheek (Apr 03, 1947 - Jul 05, 1947)
  • Assistant Vocal arrangements by Bus Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
No, No, Nanette (Sep 14, 1973 - Mar 10, 1974)
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyRevival
Lorelei (Feb 24, 1973 - Jan 12, 1974)
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyOriginal
No, No, Nanette (Oct 06, 1972 - Aug 04, 1973)
  • Casting: Buster Davis
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyRevival
No, No, Nanette (Dec 27, 1971 - Mar 10, 1973)
  • Casting: Buster Davis
  • Musical Director: Buster Davis
  • Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis
MusicalComedyRevival
Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
  • Vocal Supervision: Buster Davis
SpecialBenefitOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Buster Davis and
are credited together
are credited together