facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Bob Hope

Performer
( b. May 29, 1903 London, ENGLAND - d. Jul 27, 2003 Toluca Lake, California, USA ) Male
Also known as: Leslie Townes Hope [Birthname]
Lester Hope
Relations: Husband of Dolores Reade (1934 - 2003) his death

Biography: Bob Hope was born Leslie Townes Hope on May 29, 1903 in Eltham, London, England to Avis and William Henry Hope. He performed in acts and solo at vaudeville venues and the Palace Theater. He married nightclub singer Dolores Reade, and the couple adopted four children: Linda, Tony, Nora and Kelly. He played many United Service Organizations tours, entertaining millions of servicemen.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "The Greatest Show on Earth," "Road to Morocco," "Spies Like Us," "The Muppet Movie," "The Oscar," "Fancy Pants," and "Story of G.I. Joe." Television credits include: "The Golden Girls," "The Simpsons," "Roseanne," "I Love Lucy," "Get Smart," "The Carol Burnett Show," "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color," and "Highway to Heaven.

Other Awards: Received the Medal of Merit from President Dwight D. Eisenhower. Received the Presidential Gold Medal in recognition of the his ''services to his country and to the cause of world peace" from John F. Kennedy in 1963. Received the National Medal of Arts in 1995. Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom and the Distinguished Service Medal from each branch of the armed forces. Received Honorary Awards at the Oscar in 1941, 1945, 1953, and 1966. Received the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award at the Oscars in 1960. Received a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Variety Special for "Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre" in 1966. Received a Governor's Award at the Primetime Emmy Awards in 1984. Received a star on the Walk of Fame in 1960. Kennedy Center Honoree in 1985.

Trivia:
His amateur boxing name was Packy East.
Received the honorary title Knight Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire in 1998.
He wrote seven books: ''I Never Left Home,'' ''They Got Me Covered,'' ''So This Is Peace,'' ''Have Tux, Will Travel,'' ''I Owe Russia $1,200,'' ''The Road to Hollywood,'' with Bob Thomas, ''Don't Shoot, It's Only Me,'' with Melville Shavelson, and ''Dear Prez, I Wanna Tell Ya!''
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on July 29, 2003.



ProductionsDate of Productions
Red, Hot and Blue
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Also Starring: Bob Hope [Bob Hale]
Oct 29, 1936 - Apr 10, 1937
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Starring: Bob Hope [Rexford Givewell, Sir Robert, Director, Bing Powell, "I Can't Get Started With You" Singer, "The Voice of Friendship" Performer, Operator]
Jan 30, 1936 - May 09, 1936
Say When
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Bob Hope [Jimmy Blake]
Nov 08, 1934 - Jan 12, 1935
Roberta
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Bob Hope [Huckleberry Haines]
Nov 18, 1933 - Jul 21, 1934
Ballyhoo of 1932
[Musical, Original]
  • Performer: Bob Hope ["Ballyhoo Complaint Department" Performer, "Old Fashioned Wedding" Performer, "Talker Backer" Performer, Minsky, Second Traveller, Dick]
Sep 06, 1932 - Nov 26, 1932
Bob Hope at The Palace
[Special, Original]
  • Starring: Bob Hope
Feb 28, 1931 - Closing date unknown
Ups-a Daisy
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Bob Hope [Screeves]
  • Performer: Bob Hope [Ensemble]
Oct 08, 1928 - Dec 01, 1928
Sidewalks of New York
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Lester Hope [Monk]
Oct 03, 1927 - Jan 07, 1928
Find out where Bob Hope and are credited together