Gender
Male
Born
Nov 15, 1945
Santa Monica, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Robert Patrick Gunton, Jr. [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Sweeney Todd (Sep 14, 1989 - Feb 25, 1990)
    • Starring: Bob Gunton [Sweeney Todd]
    MusicalThrillerRevival
    Roza (Oct 01, 1987 - Oct 11, 1987)
    • Also Starring: Bob Gunton [Lola]
    MusicalOriginal
    Big River (Apr 25, 1985 - Sep 20, 1987)
    • Performer: Bob Gunton [The King]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Passion (May 15, 1983 - Aug 08, 1983)
    • Also Starring: Bob Gunton [James]
    PlayOriginal
    Evita (Sep 25, 1979 - Jun 26, 1983)
    • Starring: Bob Gunton [Perón]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    King of Hearts (Oct 22, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
    • Also Starring: Bob Gunton [Raoul]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Working (May 14, 1978 - Jun 04, 1978)
    • Performer: Bob Gunton [Bud Jonas, Frank Decker]
    MusicalOriginal
    Happy End (May 07, 1977 - Jul 10, 1977)
    • Performer: Bob Gunton [Bill Cracker]
    • Standby: Bob Gunton [Bill Cracker]
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actor in a Musical

    1990 | Nominee  | Sweeney Todd
    Starring: Bob Gunton
     

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical

    1980 | Nominee  | Evita
    Starring: Bob Gunton

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    1989 | Nominee  | Sweeney Todd
    Starring: Bob Gunton
     

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    1985 | Nominee  | Big River
    Performer: Bob Gunton
     

    Outstanding Actor in a Play

    1982 | Nominee
    Bob Gunton (for "How I Got That Story")

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    1980 | Winner  | Evita
    Starring: Bob Gunton
     

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    1979 | Nominee  | King of Hearts
    Also Starring: Bob Gunton
Sweeney Todd (Sep 14, 1989 - Feb 25, 1990)
  • Starring: Bob Gunton [Sweeney Todd]
MusicalThrillerRevival
Roza (Oct 01, 1987 - Oct 11, 1987)
  • Also Starring: Bob Gunton [Lola]
MusicalOriginal
Big River (Apr 25, 1985 - Sep 20, 1987)
  • Performer: Bob Gunton [The King]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Passion (May 15, 1983 - Aug 08, 1983)
  • Also Starring: Bob Gunton [James]
PlayOriginal
Evita (Sep 25, 1979 - Jun 26, 1983)
  • Starring: Bob Gunton [Perón]
MusicalDramaOriginal
King of Hearts (Oct 22, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Also Starring: Bob Gunton [Raoul]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Working (May 14, 1978 - Jun 04, 1978)
  • Performer: Bob Gunton [Bud Jonas, Frank Decker]
MusicalOriginal
Happy End (May 07, 1977 - Jul 10, 1977)
  • Performer: Bob Gunton [Bill Cracker]
  • Standby: Bob Gunton [Bill Cracker]
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1990 | Nominee  | Sweeney Todd
Starring: Bob Gunton
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1980 | Nominee  | Evita
Starring: Bob Gunton

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1989 | Nominee  | Sweeney Todd
Starring: Bob Gunton
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1985 | Nominee  | Big River
Performer: Bob Gunton
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1982 | Nominee
Bob Gunton (for "How I Got That Story")

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1980 | Winner  | Evita
Starring: Bob Gunton
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1979 | Nominee  | King of Hearts
Also Starring: Bob Gunton

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bob Gunton and
are credited together
are credited together