Gender
Male
Born
Dec 26, 1937
New York, New York, USA
Director Producer Stage Manager Performer Choreographer Production Crew
Also Known As
Robert Avian
Media
See all 2 photos
Miss Saigon (Mar 23, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018)
  • Musical Staging and Choreography by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (Oct 05, 2006 - Aug 17, 2008)
  • Directed by Bob Avian
  • Originally co-choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaRevival
Putting It Together (Nov 21, 1999 - Feb 20, 2000)
  • Musical Staging by Bob Avian
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sunset Boulevard (Nov 17, 1994 - Mar 22, 1997)
  • Musical Staging by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
Miss Saigon (Apr 11, 1991 - Jan 28, 2001)
  • Musical Staging by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
Dreamgirls (Jun 28, 1987 - Nov 29, 1987)
  • Originally produced on Broadway by Bob Avian
  • Production Supervised by Bob Avian
MusicalRevival
Dreamgirls (Dec 20, 1981 - Aug 11, 1985)
  • Produced by Bob Avian
MusicalOriginal
Ballroom (Dec 14, 1978 - Mar 24, 1979)
  • Co - Produced by Bob Avian
  • Co - Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalOriginal
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Co - Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
God's Favorite (Dec 11, 1974 - Mar 23, 1975)
  • Assistant Directed by Bob Avian
PlayComedyOriginal
Seesaw (Mar 18, 1973 - Dec 08, 1973)
  • Associate Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Twigs (Nov 14, 1971 - Jul 23, 1972)
  • Emily
  • Production Assistant: Bob Avian
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Celia
  • Production Assistant: Bob Avian
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Dorothy
  • Production Assistant: Bob Avian
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Ma
  • Production Assistant: Bob Avian
PlayOne ActOriginal
Follies (Apr 04, 1971 - Jul 01, 1972)
  • Associate Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
Company (Apr 26, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Associate Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
Coco (Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Performer: Bob Avian [Grand Duke Alexandrovitch]
  • Associate Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalOriginal
Promises, Promises (Dec 01, 1968 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Assistant Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalComedyOriginal
Henry, Sweet Henry (Oct 23, 1967 - Dec 31, 1967)
  • Performer: Robert Avian [Adult Ensemble]
MusicalOriginal
I Do! I Do! (Dec 05, 1966 - Jun 15, 1968)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Robert Avian
MusicalComedyOriginal
Cafe Crown (Apr 17, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Performer: Robert Avian [Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Funny Girl (Mar 26, 1964 - Jul 01, 1967)
  • Performer: Robert Avian
    • Dancer - Replacement
  • Understudy: Robert Avian
    • Snub Taylor - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nowhere to Go But Up (Nov 10, 1962 - Nov 17, 1962)
  • Performer: Robert Avian [Beggar, Member of "The Gang"]
MusicalOriginal
West Side Story (Apr 27, 1960 - Dec 10, 1960)
  • Performer: Robert Avian [Indio]
MusicalDramaRevival
Miss Saigon (Sep 21, 2018 - Present)
  • Musical Staging and Choreography by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (May 04, 2008 - Jun 13, 2010)
  • Directed by Bob Avian
  • Originally Co-Choreographed by: Bob Avian
MusicalDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (Sep 24, 1996 - Jun 22, 1997)
  • Co - Originally Co-Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaRevival
Sunset Boulevard - First National (Jun 28, 1996 - Jun 07, 1997)
  • Musical Staging by Bob Avian
MusicalOriginal
Miss Saigon - Second National (Mar 16, 1995 - Aug 06, 2000)
  • Musical Staging by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
Miss Saigon - First National (Oct 03, 1992 - Jul 07, 1996)
  • Musical Staging by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Chorus Line (Oct 02, 1990 - May 09, 1993)
  • Original Production Co-Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaRevival
Dreamgirls (Oct 08, 1985 - Jun 14, 1987)
  • Originally Produced on Broadway by Bob Avian
  • Production Supervised by Bob Avian
MusicalRevival
Dreamgirls (Mar 17, 1983 - Jul 15, 1984)
  • Produced by Bob Avian
MusicalOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 06, 1976 - Aug 17, 1980)
  • Co - Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Chorus Line (Apr 29, 1976 - May 29, 1983)
  • Co - Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
Follies (Jul 03, 1972 - Oct 01, 1972)
  • Associate Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalDramaOriginal
Coco (Jan 11, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Performer: Bob Avian [Grand Duke Alexandrovitch]
  • Associate Choreographed by Bob Avian
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

1995 | Nominee  | Sunset Boulevard
Choreographed by Bob Avian
 

Best Choreography

1991 | Nominee  | Miss Saigon
Musical Staging by Bob Avian
 

Best Musical

1982 | Nominee  | Dreamgirls
Produced by Bob Avian

Best Choreography

1979 | Winner  | Ballroom
Choreographed by Bob Avian
 

Best Musical

1979 | Nominee  | Ballroom
Produced by Bob Avian

Best Choreography

1976 | Winner  | A Chorus Line
Choreographed by Bob Avian

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical

1982 | Nominee  | Dreamgirls
Produced by Bob Avian

Outstanding Choreography

1979 | Winner  | Ballroom
Choreographed by Bob Avian

Outstanding Choreography

1976 | Winner  | A Chorus Line
Choreographed by Bob Avian

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bob Avian and
are credited together
are credited together