Gender
Male
Born
May 01, 1927
Los Angeles, California, USA
Died
May 01, 1996
Malibu, California, USA
Arranger Orchestrator Musician
Also Known As
Bill Byers
A Chorus Line (Oct 05, 2006 - Aug 17, 2008)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalDramaRevival
Victor / Victoria (Oct 25, 1995 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Music orchestrated by Billy Byers
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Goodbye Girl (Mar 04, 1993 - Aug 15, 1993)
  • Music orchestrated by Billy Byers
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Will Rogers Follies (May 01, 1991 - Sep 05, 1993)
  • Music orchestrated by Billy Byers
MusicalOriginal
City of Angels (Dec 11, 1989 - Jan 19, 1992)
  • Music orchestrated by Billy Byers
MusicalComedyOriginal
Smile (Nov 24, 1986 - Jan 03, 1987)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalOriginal
Grind (Apr 16, 1985 - Jun 22, 1985)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalOriginal
A Doll's Life (Sep 23, 1982 - Sep 26, 1982)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalOriginal
Broadway Follies (Mar 15, 1981 - Mar 15, 1981)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalVarietyOriginal
Perfectly Frank (Nov 30, 1980 - Dec 13, 1980)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalRevueOriginal
Stop the World - I Want to Get Off (Aug 03, 1978 - Aug 27, 1978)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalRevival
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalDramaOriginal
Liza (Jan 06, 1974 - Jan 26, 1974)
  • Musical Arrangements: Billy Byers
SpecialOriginal
The Beast in Me (May 14, 1963 - May 18, 1963)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalRevueOriginal
An Evening With Yves Montand (Sep 22, 1959 - Oct 31, 1959)
  • Trombone: Billy Byers
SpecialSoloOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 04, 2008 - Jun 13, 2010)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalDramaRevival
The Will Rogers Follies (Sep 01, 1992 - Nov 27, 1994)
  • Music orchestrated by Billy Byers
MusicalOriginal
City of Angels (Jun 04, 1991 - Nov 29, 1992)
  • Music orchestrated by Billy Byers
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 06, 1976 - Aug 17, 1980)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Chorus Line (Apr 29, 1976 - May 29, 1983)
  • Music orchestrated by Bill Byers
MusicalDramaOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Orchestration

1991 | Nominee  | The Will Rogers Follies
Music orchestrated by Billy Byers

Outstanding Orchestration

1990 | Winner  | City of Angels
Music orchestrated by Billy Byers
 

Outstanding Orchestration

1985 | Nominee  | Grind
Music orchestrated by Bill Byers

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Billy Byers and
are credited together
are credited together