Gender
Female
Born
Aug 07, 1884
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died
May 14, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Producer Performer
Also Known As
Billie Burke Ziegfeld
Mary William Ethelbert Appleton Burke [Birthname]
Mrs. Florenz Ziegfeld, Jr.
Relations
Wife of
Florenz Ziegfeld, Jr. (1913 - 1932) his death
Comments
Was Glinda the Good Witch in the MGM Movie, "The Wizard of Oz."
Media
See all 3 photos
Mrs. January and Mr. X (Mar 31, 1944 - May 06, 1944)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Mrs. January, Nee January]
PlayComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 (Apr 01, 1943 - Jul 22, 1944)
  • Produced by arrangement with Billie Burke Ziegfeld
MusicalRevueOriginal
This Rock (Feb 18, 1943 - Mar 20, 1943)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Cecily Stanley]
PlayOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Sep 14, 1936 - Dec 19, 1936)
  • Produced by Billie Burke Ziegfeld
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Jan 30, 1936 - May 09, 1936)
  • Produced by Billie Burke Ziegfeld
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 (Jan 04, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934)
  • Produced by Mrs. Florenz Ziegfeld, Jr.
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Truth Game (Dec 27, 1930 - Mar 1931)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Evelyn Brandon]
PlayComedyOriginal
Family Affairs (Dec 10, 1929 - Dec 1929)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Estelle Wheaton]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Happy Husband (May 07, 1928 - Jul 1928)
  • Starring: Billie Burke [Dot Rendell]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Marquise (Nov 14, 1927 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [The Marquise, Eloise De Kestournel]
PlayOriginal
Annie Dear (Nov 04, 1924 - Jan 31, 1925)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Annie Leigh]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rose Briar (Dec 25, 1922 - Mar 1923)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Rose Briar]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Intimate Strangers (Nov 07, 1921 - Jan 1922)
  • Starring: Billie Burke [Isabel]
PlayComedyOriginal
Caesar's Wife (Nov 24, 1919 - Feb 1920)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Violet]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Marriage of Convenience (May 01, 1918 - Jun 1918)
  • Performer: Billie Burke
PlayRevival
The Rescuing Angel (Oct 08, 1917 - Nov 1917)
  • Performer: Billie Burke
PlayOriginal
Jerry (Mar 28, 1914 - May 1914)
  • Performer: Billie Burke ["Jerry"]
PlayOriginal
The Land of Promise (Dec 25, 1913 - Mar 1914)
  • Performer: Billie Burke
PlayOriginal
The Amazons (Apr 28, 1913 - Jun 07, 1913)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Lady Thomasin Belturbet]
PlayRevival
The "Mind-the-Paint" Girl (Sep 09, 1912 - Jan 1913)
  • Starring: Billie Burke
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
The Runaway (Oct 09, 1911 - Dec 1911)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Colette]
PlayOriginal
The Philosopher in the Apple Orchard (Jan 20, 1911 - Feb 1911)
  • Performer: Billie Burke
PlayOriginal
Suzanne (Dec 26, 1910 - Feb 1911)
  • Starring: Billie Burke [Suzanne]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mrs. Dot (Jan 24, 1910 - Mar 1910)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Mrs. Worthley]
PlayComedyOriginal
Love Watches (Aug 27, 1908 - Jan 1909)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Jacqueline]
PlayComedyOriginal
My Wife (Aug 31, 1907 - Dec 1907)
  • Performer: Billie Burke [Beatrice "Trixie" Dupre]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Billie Burke and
are credited together
are credited together