Gender
Female
Born
Jan 13, 1925
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Died
Dec 29, 2015
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Billie Allen Henderson
Relations
Wife of
Luther Henderson (February 8, 1981 - July 29, 2003); his death
Step-mother of
Melanie Henderson
A Teaspoon Every Four Hours (Jun 14, 1969 - Jun 14, 1969)
  • Performer: Billie Allen [Virginia Collins]
PlayComedyOriginal
Blues for Mister Charlie (Apr 23, 1964 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Performer: Billie Allen [Townsperson]
  • Understudy: Billie Allen [Juanita]
PlayOriginal
Critic's Choice (Dec 14, 1960 - May 27, 1961)
  • Also Starring: Billie Allen [Essie]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Raisin in the Sun (Mar 11, 1959 - Jun 25, 1960)
  • Understudy: Billie Allen
    • Beneatha Younger - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
My Darlin' Aida (Oct 27, 1952 - Jan 10, 1953)
  • Performer: Billie Allen [Maid, Rebecca, Dancer]
MusicalOriginal
Four Saints in Three Acts (Apr 16, 1952 - Apr 27, 1952)
  • Performer: Billie Allen [Dancer]
MusicalOperaRevival
Caribbean Carnival (Dec 05, 1947 - Dec 13, 1947)
  • Performer: Billie Allen
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Billie Allen and
are credited together
are credited together