Gender
Male
Born
Aug 23, 1926
New York, New York, USA
Died
Mar 18, 1981
Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Performer
Also Known As
William Callahan
Relations
Husband of
Eleanor Rao (January 1952 - March 18, 1981) his death
Husband of
Wendy McDade (January 9, 1981 - March 18, 1981) their deaths
Comments
Married Wendy McDade while still married to Eleanor Rao. They disappeared in 1980.
Media
See all 2 photos
  • CREDITS
    Two's Company (Dec 15, 1952 - Mar 08, 1953)
    • Performer: Bill Callahan [Singer/Dancer of "Opening - Theatre is a Lady", Boy, The Drummer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Top Banana (Nov 01, 1951 - Oct 04, 1952)
    • Performer: Bill Callahan
      • Tommy - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    As the Girls Go (Nov 13, 1948 - Jan 14, 1950)
    • Performer: Bill Callahan [Kenny Wellington]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Call Me Mister (Apr 18, 1946 - Jan 10, 1948)
    • Performer: Bill Callahan [Soldier, Ex-G.I., Corporal, The Marine, Bill, Specialty Dancer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Mexican Hayride (Jan 28, 1944 - Mar 17, 1945)
    • Performer: Bill Callahan [Billy]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Something for the Boys (Jan 07, 1943 - Jan 08, 1944)
    • Performer: William Callahan [Corp. Burns]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Theatre World

    Award

    1946 | Recipient  | Call Me Mister
    Performer: Bill Callahan
Two's Company (Dec 15, 1952 - Mar 08, 1953)
  • Performer: Bill Callahan [Singer/Dancer of "Opening - Theatre is a Lady", Boy, The Drummer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Top Banana (Nov 01, 1951 - Oct 04, 1952)
  • Performer: Bill Callahan
    • Tommy - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
As the Girls Go (Nov 13, 1948 - Jan 14, 1950)
  • Performer: Bill Callahan [Kenny Wellington]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Call Me Mister (Apr 18, 1946 - Jan 10, 1948)
  • Performer: Bill Callahan [Soldier, Ex-G.I., Corporal, The Marine, Bill, Specialty Dancer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Mexican Hayride (Jan 28, 1944 - Mar 17, 1945)
  • Performer: Bill Callahan [Billy]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Something for the Boys (Jan 07, 1943 - Jan 08, 1944)
  • Performer: William Callahan [Corp. Burns]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Theatre World

Award

1946 | Recipient  | Call Me Mister
Performer: Bill Callahan

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bill Callahan and
are credited together
are credited together