Gender
Female
Born
Nov 01, 1926
East Chicago, Indiana, USA
Died
May 29, 2015
Danbury, Connecticut, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Patricia Betsy Hrunek [Birthname]
Comments
Biography: Betsy Palmer was born Patricia Betsy Hrunek on November 1, 1926 in East Chicago, Indiana to Marie and Rudolph Vincent Hrunek. She attended the Goodman School of Drama at DePaul University. The beginnings of her acting career were in summer stock theatre. She married Vincent J. Merendino in 1954, with whom she had one daughter
-- Melissa Merendino.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Bell Witch: The Movie," "Unveiled," "The Fear: Resurrection," "Goddess of Love," "Isabel's Choice," "Friday the 13th Part 2," "Friday the 13th," "Queen Bee," "The Long Gray Line," and "Mister Roberts." Television credits include: "Knots Landing," "The United States Steel Hour," "Studio One in Hollywood," "Goodyear Playhouse," and "The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse."

Trivia:
She is a life member of The Actors Studio.
The Eccentricities of a Nightingale (Nov 23, 1976 - Dec 12, 1976)
  • Starring: Betsy Palmer [Alma Winemiller]
PlayDramaOriginal
Same Time, Next Year (Mar 13, 1975 - Sep 03, 1978)
  • Starring: Betsy Palmer
    • Doris - Replacement (Oct 24, 1977 - Sep 03, 1978)
PlayComedyOriginal
Cactus Flower (Dec 08, 1965 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Performer: Betsy Palmer
    • Stephanie - Replacement (Nov 20, 1967 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Roar Like a Dove (May 21, 1964 - Jun 06, 1964)
  • Performer: Betsy Palmer [Lady Dungavel]
PlayOriginal
Affair of Honor (Apr 06, 1956 - Apr 28, 1956)
  • Performer: Betsy Palmer [Sally Mackenzie]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Grand Prize (Jan 26, 1955 - Feb 12, 1955)
  • Performer: Betsy Palmer [Kate Wilson]
PlayComedyOriginal
Gigi (Sep 04, 1984 - Jun 22, 1985)
  • Starring: Betsy Palmer [Aunt Alicia]
MusicalComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Betsy Palmer and
are credited together
are credited together