Gender
Male
Born
Aug 13, 1895
New York, New York, USA
Died
Dec 04, 1967
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Irving Lahrheim [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
John Lahr
Foxy (Feb 16, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [Foxy]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Beauty Part (Dec 26, 1962 - Mar 09, 1963)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [Milo Leotard Allardyce DuPlessis Weatherwax, Hyacinth Beddoes Laffoon, Harry Hubris, Judge Herman J. Rinderbrust, Nelson Smedley]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Girls Against the Boys (Nov 02, 1959 - Nov 14, 1959)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [Harry, Passenger, Monroe Fuller, Husband]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hotel Paradiso (Apr 11, 1957 - Jul 13, 1957)
  • Performer: Bert Lahr [Boniface]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Waiting for Godot (Apr 19, 1956 - Jun 09, 1956)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [Estragon]
PlayDramaOriginal
Two on the Aisle (Jul 19, 1951 - Mar 15, 1952)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [Lefty Hogan, Captain Universe, The Clown, A Vaudevillian, Siegfried, Schneider, Lovey, Close Friend, Him, Mr. Murdock, Specialty Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Burlesque (Dec 25, 1946 - Jan 10, 1948)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [Skid]
PlayComedyRevival
Seven Lively Arts (Dec 07, 1944 - May 12, 1945)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [The Stagehand, "Fragonard in Pink", "Drink" Singer, The Patient, Mr. Clarence Day]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Du Barry Was a Lady (Dec 06, 1939 - Dec 12, 1940)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [Louis Blore, His Most Royal Majesty, The King of France]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Show is On (Dec 25, 1936 - Jul 17, 1937)
  • Performer: Bert Lahr [Ronald Taylor, "Song of the Woodman" Performer, A Critic, Mihael, "Woof" Performer, Bert Larrimore, Putty Nose, "Epilogue" Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1936] (Dec 25, 1935 - Mar 28, 1936)
  • Performer: Bert Lahr [Mr. N.B. Cee, Lord Marleybone, "I'm the Fellow Who Loves You" Performer, Ambrose, "The Buxom Mrs. Bascom" Performer, Professor Von Kluck, De Leon]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [The Samaritan, Paul Naughton, Balzac, Richard, Jacques, "Things" Singer, Bill Leonard, The Dictator]
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] (Jan 02, 1933 - Jan 21, 1933)
  • Performer: Bert Lahr
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] (Nov 22, 1932 - Dec 31, 1932)
  • Starring: Bert Lahr [A Suspect, Customer, "Cabin in the Cotton" Singer, "Two Feet in Two-Four Time" Singer, Mr. Smyler, The Other Fellow, "A Bottle and a Bird" Singer, A Fellow, "Turn Out The Lights And Go To Bed" Singer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hot-Cha! (Mar 08, 1932 - Jun 18, 1932)
  • Performer: Bert Lahr [Alky Schmidt]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Flying High (Mar 03, 1930 - Jan 03, 1931)
  • Performer: Bert Lahr [Rusty Krause]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hold Everything (Oct 10, 1928 - Oct 05, 1929)
  • Performer: Bert Lahr [Gink Schiner]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Harry Delmar's Revels (Nov 28, 1927 - Mar 1928)
  • Performer: Bert Lahr
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actor in a Musical

1964 | Winner  | Foxy
Starring: Bert Lahr
 

Best Actor in Play

1963 | Nominee  | The Beauty Part
Starring: Bert Lahr

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bert Lahr and
are credited together
are credited together