Gender
Male
Born
Nov 28, 1929
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Producer Writer Source Material Lyricist Composer
Also Known As
Berry Gordy Jr.
Motown The Musical (Jul 12, 2016 - Jul 31, 2016)
  • Produced by Berry Gordy
  • Book by Berry Gordy
  • Based upon the book "To Be Loved: The Music, The Magic, The Memories of Motown" by Berry Gordy
  • Featuring songs by Berry Gordy Jr.
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Berry Gordy Jr.
MusicalDramaOriginal
Motown The Musical (Apr 14, 2013 - Jan 18, 2015)
  • Produced by Berry Gordy
  • Book by Berry Gordy
  • Based upon the book "To Be Loved: The Music, The Magic, The Memories of Motown" by Berry Gordy
  • Additional lyrics by Berry Gordy Jr.
  • Additional music by Berry Gordy Jr.
MusicalDramaOriginal
Lennon (Aug 14, 2005 - Sep 24, 2005)
  • Additional music by Berry Gordy Jr.
MusicalOriginal
Rock 'N Roll! The First 5,000 Years (Oct 24, 1982 - Oct 31, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Berry Gordy Jr.
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Berry Gordy Jr.
MusicalRevueOriginal
Motown The Musical (Jan 11, 2017 - Aug 27, 2017)
  • Produced by Berry Gordy
  • Book by Berry Gordy
  • Based on the book 'To Be Loved: The Music, The Magic, The Memories of Motown' by Berry Gordy
MusicalDramaOriginal
Dirty Dancing (Aug 21, 2014 - Jun 25, 2017)
  • Featuring songs by Berry Gordy Jr.
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Berry Gordy Jr.
MusicalOriginal
Motown The Musical (Apr 22, 2014 - Jul 03, 2016)
  • Produced by Berry Gordy
  • Book by Berry Gordy
  • Based on the book "To Be Loved: The Music, The Magic, The Memories of Motown" by Berry Gordy
MusicalDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Berry Gordy and
are credited together
are credited together