Gender
Male
Born
Dec 16, 1946
Stockholm, SWEDEN
Composer Producer Lyricist Orchestrator
Also Known As
Goran Bror Benny Andersson [Birthname]
See Also
Mamma Mia! (Oct 18, 2001 - Sep 12, 2015)
  • Music by Benny Andersson
  • Produced by Littlestar Ltd.
  • Lyrics by Benny Andersson
  • Originally produced in London on April 6, 1999 by Littlestar Ltd.
  • Music orchestrated by Benny Andersson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Chess (Apr 28, 1988 - Jun 25, 1988)
  • Music by Benny Andersson
MusicalDramaOriginal
Mamma Mia! - Second National (Feb 26, 2002 - Aug 26, 2012)
  • Music by Benny Andersson
  • Produced by Littlestar Ltd.
  • Lyrics by Benny Andersson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mamma Mia! - First National (Nov 15, 2000 - Aug 29, 2004)
  • Music by Benny Andersson
  • Produced by Littlestar Ltd.
  • Lyrics by Benny Andersson
  • Originally produced in London on April 6, 1999 by Littlestar Ltd.
MusicalComedyOriginal
Chess (Jan 09, 1990 - May 13, 1990)
  • Music by Benny Andersson
MusicalDramaOriginal
Chess (Sep 22, 2003 - Sep 22, 2003)
  • Music by Benny Andersson
SpecialBenefit Concert DramaRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

2002 | Nominee  | Mamma Mia!
Produced by Littlestar Ltd.
 

Best Orchestrations

2002 | Nominee  | Mamma Mia!
Music orchestrated by Benny Andersson

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Music

1988 | Nominee  | Chess
Music by Benny Andersson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Benny Andersson and
are credited together
are credited together