Gender
Female
Born
Dec 31, 1958
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Beatrice Neuwirth [Birthname]
Comments
Only actress to be contracted to play all three starring female roles of Velma Kelly, Roxie Hart, and Matron "Mama" Morton in the 1996 revival of "Chicago."
  • CREDITS
    The Addams Family (Apr 08, 2010 - Dec 31, 2011)
    • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth
      • Morticia Addams - (Mar 08, 2010 - Jun 26, 2011)
    MusicalOriginal
    Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
    • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth
      • Performer - Replacement (Apr 03, 2001 - May 27, 2001)
    MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
    Chicago (Nov 14, 1996 - Present)
    • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth [Velma Kelly]
    • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
      • Matron - Replacement (Jan 14, 2014 - Mar 09, 2014)
      • Roxie Hart - Replacement (Dec 31, 2006 - ?)
      • Velma Kelly - Replacement
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Damn Yankees (Mar 03, 1994 - Aug 06, 1995)
    • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth [Lola]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Sweet Charity (Apr 27, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
    • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth [Nickie]
    • Standby: Bebe Neuwirth [Charity]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Little Me (Jan 21, 1982 - Feb 21, 1982)
    • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth [Boom Boom Girl, Ensemble]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Dancin' (Mar 27, 1978 - Jun 27, 1982)
    • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
      • Performer - Replacement
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
    • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
      • Sheila - Replacement
    • Understudy: Bebe Neuwirth
      • Cassie - Replacement
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    A Chorus Line (Apr 29, 1976 - May 29, 1983)
    • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
      • Lois - Replacement
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    The 24 Hour Plays 2003 (Sep 15, 2003 - Sep 15, 2003)
    • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth [Carla]
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
    Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
    • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth [Fanny Brice]
    SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1997 | Winner  | Chicago
    Starring: Bebe Neuwirth

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    1986 | Winner  | Sweet Charity
    Performer: Bebe Neuwirth

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    1997 | Winner  | Chicago
    Starring: Bebe Neuwirth
     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    1986 | Nominee  | Sweet Charity
    Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
The Addams Family (Apr 08, 2010 - Dec 31, 2011)
  • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth
    • Morticia Addams - (Mar 08, 2010 - Jun 26, 2011)
MusicalOriginal
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth
    • Performer - Replacement (Apr 03, 2001 - May 27, 2001)
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Chicago (Nov 14, 1996 - Present)
  • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth [Velma Kelly]
  • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
    • Matron - Replacement (Jan 14, 2014 - Mar 09, 2014)
    • Roxie Hart - Replacement (Dec 31, 2006 - ?)
    • Velma Kelly - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Damn Yankees (Mar 03, 1994 - Aug 06, 1995)
  • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth [Lola]
MusicalComedyRevival
Sweet Charity (Apr 27, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
  • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth [Nickie]
  • Standby: Bebe Neuwirth [Charity]
MusicalComedyRevival
Little Me (Jan 21, 1982 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth [Boom Boom Girl, Ensemble]
MusicalComedyRevival
Dancin' (Mar 27, 1978 - Jun 27, 1982)
  • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
    • Performer - Replacement
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
    • Sheila - Replacement
  • Understudy: Bebe Neuwirth
    • Cassie - Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Chorus Line (Apr 29, 1976 - May 29, 1983)
  • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth
    • Lois - Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
The 24 Hour Plays 2003 (Sep 15, 2003 - Sep 15, 2003)
  • Performer: Bebe Neuwirth [Carla]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
  • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth [Fanny Brice]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Musical

1997 | Winner  | Chicago
Starring: Bebe Neuwirth

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1986 | Winner  | Sweet Charity
Performer: Bebe Neuwirth

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1997 | Winner  | Chicago
Starring: Bebe Neuwirth
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1986 | Nominee  | Sweet Charity
Performer: Bebe Neuwirth

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bebe Neuwirth and
are credited together
are credited together