Gender
Female
Born
Jul 12, 1920
Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA
Died
Sep 14, 2000
Vicksburg, Massachusetts, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Beah Richards
The Little Foxes (Oct 26, 1967 - Jan 20, 1968)
  • Performer: Beah Richards [Addie]
PlayDramaRevival
The Amen Corner (Apr 15, 1965 - Jun 26, 1965)
  • Performer: Bea Richards [Sister Margaret]
PlayOriginal
Arturo Ui (Nov 11, 1963 - Nov 16, 1963)
  • Performer: Beah Richards [The Woman]
PlayDramaOriginal
Purlie Victorious (Sep 28, 1961 - May 13, 1962)
  • Performer: Beah Richards [Idella Landy]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Miracle Worker (Oct 19, 1959 - Jul 01, 1961)
  • Performer: Beah Richards [Viney]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Raisin in the Sun (Mar 11, 1959 - Jun 25, 1960)
  • Understudy: Beah Richards [Lena Younger]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1965 | Nominee  | The Amen Corner
Performer: Bea Richards

Theatre World

Award

1965 | Recipient  | The Amen Corner
Performer: Bea Richards

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bea Richards and
are credited together
are credited together