Gender
Male
Born
Apr 16, 1917
San Francisco, California, USA
Died
Apr 07, 2007
Bucks County, Pennsylvania, USA
Performer Director
Also Known As
Pvt. Barry Nelson
42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
  • Performer: Barry Nelson
    • Julian Marsh - Replacement (Jul 22, 1986 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Act (Oct 29, 1977 - Jul 01, 1978)
  • Also Starring: Barry Nelson [Dan Connors]
MusicalOriginal
The Norman Conquests: Living Together (Dec 07, 1975 - Jun 19, 1976)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson [Reg]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Norman Conquests: Round and Round the Garden (Dec 07, 1975 - Jun 19, 1976)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson [Reg]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Norman Conquests: Table Manners (Dec 07, 1975 - Jun 18, 1976)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson [Reg]
PlayComedyOriginal
Seascape (Jan 26, 1975 - Mar 22, 1975)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson [Charlie]
PlayOriginal
The Engagement Baby (May 21, 1970 - May 23, 1970)
  • Performer: Barry Nelson [Walter Whitney]
PlayOriginal
The Fig Leaves Are Falling (Jan 02, 1969 - Jan 06, 1969)
  • Performer: Barry Nelson [Harry Stone]
MusicalOriginal
The Only Game in Town (May 20, 1968 - Jun 01, 1968)
  • Directed by Barry Nelson
  • Performer: Barry Nelson [Joe Grady]
PlayOriginal
Everything in the Garden (Nov 29, 1967 - Feb 10, 1968)
  • Performer: Barry Nelson [Richard]
PlayOriginal
Cactus Flower (Dec 08, 1965 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson [Julian]
PlayComedyOriginal
Nobody Loves an Albatross (Dec 19, 1963 - Jun 20, 1964)
  • Performer: Barry Nelson
    • Nat Bentley - Replacement (Jun 01, 1964 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Mary, Mary (Mar 08, 1961 - Dec 12, 1964)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson [Bob McKellaway]
PlayComedyOriginal
Wake Up, Darling (May 02, 1956 - May 05, 1956)
  • Performer: Barry Nelson [Don Emerson]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Moon Is Blue (Mar 08, 1951 - May 30, 1953)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson [Donald Gresham]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Rat Race (Dec 22, 1949 - Mar 04, 1950)
  • Performer: Barry Nelson [Gus Hammer]
PlayOriginal
Light Up the Sky (Nov 18, 1948 - May 21, 1949)
  • Performer: Barry Nelson [Peter Sloan]
PlayComedyOriginal
Winged Victory (Nov 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944)
  • Performer: Pvt. Barry Nelson [Bobby Grills]
PlayPlay with music DramaOriginal
Lend Me a Tenor (Sep 11, 1990 - May 19, 1991)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson [Saunders]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
42nd Street (Jan 01, 1983 - Mar 30, 1986)
  • Starring: Barry Nelson
    • Julian Marsh - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1978 | Nominee  | The Act
Also Starring: Barry Nelson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Barry Nelson and
are credited together
are credited together