Gender
Female
Born
May 23, 1931
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Barbara Ann Berman [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Aaron Harnick
Sister-in-law of
Sheldon Harnick
Wife of
Jay Harnick (1964 - 2007) his death
Significant Other (Mar 02, 2017 - Apr 23, 2017)
  • Also Starring: Barbara Barrie [Helene Berman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Feb 26, 2004 - Jan 08, 2006)
  • Performer: Barbara Barrie
    • Yente - (Jan 23, 2004 - Feb 15, 2004)
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Company (Apr 11, 1993 - Apr 12, 1993)
  • Performer: Barbara Barrie [Sarah]
SpecialDramaRevival
Torch Song Trilogy (Jun 10, 1982 - May 19, 1985)
  • Performer: Barbara Barrie
    • Mrs. Beckoff - Replacement (Jan 31, 1983 - Feb 12, 1983)
PlayOriginal
California Suite (Jun 10, 1976 - Jul 02, 1977)
  • Starring: Barbara Barrie [Millie Michaels, Beth Hollender]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Selling of the President (Mar 22, 1972 - Mar 25, 1972)
  • Also Starring: Barbara Barrie [Grace Mason]
MusicalOriginal
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Nov 11, 1971 - Sep 29, 1973)
  • Starring: Barbara Barrie
    • Edna Edison - Replacement (Jan 29, 1973 - Jun 23, 1973)
    • Edna Edison - Replacement (Jun 05, 1972 - Sep 30, 1972)
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Company (Apr 26, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Performer: Barbara Barrie [Sarah]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Happily Never After (Mar 10, 1966 - Mar 12, 1966)
  • Performer: Barbara Barrie [Joan Mills]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Beaux Stratagem (Feb 24, 1959 - Mar 08, 1959)
  • Performer: Barbara Barrie [Cherry]
PlayComedyRevival
The Wooden Dish (Oct 06, 1955 - Oct 15, 1955)
  • Performer: Barbara Barrie [Janey Stewart]
PlayOriginal
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Oct 17, 1972 - Apr 21, 1973)
  • Starring: Barbara Barrie [Edna Edison]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1971 | Nominee  | Company
Performer: Barbara Barrie

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1974 | Winner
Barbara Barrie (for "The Killdeer")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Barbara Barrie and
are credited together
are credited together