Gender
Male
Born
Apr 27, 1945
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Oct 02, 2005
Seattle, Washington, USA
Producer Writer
Also Known As
Frederick August Kittel [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Constanza Romero (1994 - 2005) his death
Comments
Biography: August Wilson was born Frederick August Kittel on April 27, 1945 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania to Frederick August Kittel, Sr. and Daisy Wilson. He dropped out of school in the ninth grade after being accused of plagiarism, and he educated himself at the library as an aspiring poet. He founded the Black Horizons on the Hill Theater with his friend Rob Penny in 1968. He chronicled the African-American experience in the 20th century in a series of plays. He married Brenda Burton, with who he had his daughter Sakina Ansari. He then married Judy Oliver. His third marriage was to costume designer Constanza Romero, with whom he had his daughter Azula Carmen Wilson.

TV Credits include:"Fences" and "The Piano Lesson."

Other Awards: Received the Pulitzer Prize for Drama for "Fences" in 1987. Received the Pulitzer Prize for Drama for "The Piano Lesson" in 1990. Inducted into the American Theatre Hall of Fame in 2006.

Trivia:
Broadway's Virginia Theater was renamed the August Wilson Theater on October 17, 2005.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on October 4, 2005.
Jitney (Jan 19, 2017 - Mar 12, 2017)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Fences (Apr 26, 2010 - Jul 11, 2010)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaRevival
Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Apr 16, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaRevival
Radio Golf (May 08, 2007 - Jul 01, 2007)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Gem of the Ocean (Dec 06, 2004 - Feb 06, 2005)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayOriginal
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Feb 06, 2003 - Apr 06, 2003)
  • Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaRevival
King Hedley II (May 01, 2001 - Jul 01, 2001)
  • Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Seven Guitars (Mar 28, 1996 - Sep 08, 1996)
  • Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Two Trains Running (Apr 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayOriginal
The Piano Lesson (Apr 16, 1990 - Jan 27, 1991)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayOriginal
Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Mar 27, 1988 - Jun 26, 1988)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Fences (Mar 26, 1987 - Jun 26, 1988)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Oct 11, 1984 - Jun 09, 1985)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

2007 | Nominee  | Radio Golf
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

2005 | Nominee  | Gem of the Ocean
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

2001 | Nominee  | King Hedley II
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

2001 | Nominee  | King Hedley II
Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
 

Best Play

1996 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

1996 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
 

Best Play

1992 | Nominee  | Two Trains Running
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

1990 | Nominee  | The Piano Lesson
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

1988 | Nominee  | Joe Turner's Come and Gone
Written by August Wilson

Best Play

1987 | Winner  | Fences
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

1985 | Nominee  | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Written by August Wilson

Pulitzer Prize

 

for Drama

2000 | Nominee  | King Hedley II
Written by August Wilson
 

for Drama

1995 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Written by August Wilson
 

for Drama

1992 | Nominee  | Two Trains Running
Written by August Wilson

for Drama

1990 | Winner  | The Piano Lesson
Written by August Wilson
 

for Drama

1989 | Nominee  | The Piano Lesson
Written by August Wilson

for Drama

1987 | Winner  | Fences
Written by August Wilson

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Play

2007 | Nominee  | Radio Golf
Written by August Wilson
 

Outstanding New Play

2000 | Nominee
August Wilson (for "Jitney")
 

Outstanding New Play

2000 | Nominee
Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson) (for "Jitney")
 

Outstanding Play

1996 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Written by August Wilson
 

Outstanding Play

1996 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)

Outstanding New Play

1990 | Winner  | The Piano Lesson
Written by August Wilson
 

Outstanding New Play

1988 | Nominee  | Joe Turner's Come and Gone
Written by August Wilson

Outstanding New Play

1987 | Winner  | Fences
Written by August Wilson
 

Outstanding New Play

1985 | Nominee  | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Written by August Wilson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where August Wilson and
are credited together
are credited together