Gender
Male
Born
Jan 30, 1876
Barnesville, Ohio, USA
Died
Feb 05, 1943
Hollywood, California, USA
Performer Producer Director
Also Known As
Arthur Byron
Relations
Husband of
Kathryn Keys (? - ?)
Comments
President of Actors' Equity Association (1938-1940)
Jeremiah (Feb 03, 1939 - Mar 1939)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Zedekiah]
PlayOriginal
Stop-over (Jan 11, 1938 - Jan 29, 1938)
  • Starring: Arthur Byron [Matt Scanlon]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hamlet (Oct 08, 1936 - Jan 30, 1937)
  • Also Starring: Arthur Byron [Polonius]
PlayTragedyRevival
Saint Joan (Mar 09, 1936 - May 23, 1936)
  • Starring: Arthur Byron [The Inquisitor]
PlayDramaRevival
The Devil Passes (Jan 04, 1932 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [D.C. Magnus]
PlayComedyOriginal
Five Star Final (Dec 30, 1930 - Jun 1931)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Randall]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Violet and One, Two, Three (Sep 29, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Nordson]
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
The Criminal Code (Oct 02, 1929 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Martin Brady]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Killers (Mar 13, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron [Conners]
PlayOriginal
The Marquise (Nov 14, 1927 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [The Compte, Raoul De Vriaac]
PlayOriginal
Black Velvet (Sep 27, 1927 - Oct 1927)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [General John William Darr]
PlayOriginal
Padlocks of 1927 (Jul 05, 1927 - Sep 24, 1927)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron
MusicalRevueOriginal
Lady Do (Apr 18, 1927 - Jun 04, 1927)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron [William Walthal]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Lace Petticoat (Jan 04, 1927 - Jan 15, 1927)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron [Pere Modeste]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Shelf (Sep 27, 1926 - Oct 1926)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [U.S. Senator Risdale]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Not Herbert (Jan 26, 1926 - Jun 1926)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron [Fanshaw]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Kiss in a Taxi (Aug 25, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Leon Lambert]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Spring Cleaning (Nov 09, 1923 - Jun 1924)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Richard Sones]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lady Cristilinda (Dec 25, 1922 - Jan 1923)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Christopherson]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Ghost Between (Mar 22, 1921 - Jun 1921)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Dr. John Dillard]
PlayComedyOriginal
Transplanting Jean (Jan 03, 1921 - Feb 1921)
  • Produced by Arthur Byron
  • Directed by Arthur Byron
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Comte de Larsac]
PlayComedyOriginal
Tea for Three (Sep 09, 1918 - May 1919)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [The Friend]
PlayOriginal
Nancy Lee (Apr 09, 1918 - Jun 1918)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron
PlayOriginal
The Boomerang (Aug 10, 1915 - Nov 1916)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Dr. Gerald Sumner]
PlayComedyOriginal
Lady Windermere's Fan (Mar 30, 1914 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron
PlayComedyRevival
The High Road (Nov 19, 1912 - Jan 1913)
  • Starring: Arthur Byron [John Stephen Maddock]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Right to Happiness (Jan 11, 1912 - Jan 1912)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron
PlayOriginal
The Stranger (Dec 21, 1911 - Jan 1912)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron
PlayMelodramaRevival
The Sign of the Rose (Oct 11, 1911 - Oct 1911)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron
PlayOriginal
Thy Neighbor's Wife (Sep 05, 1911 - Sep 1911)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [John Robins]
PlayOriginal
Chantecler (Jan 23, 1911 - Apr 1911)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron
PlayOriginal
The Inferior Sex (Jan 20, 1910 - Mar 17, 1910)
  • Also Starring: Arthur Byron [Charles Winslow]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Intruder (Sep 22, 1909 - Oct 1909)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron
PlayOriginal
The Ringmaster (Aug 09, 1909 - Sep 1909)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [John LeBaron, Jr.]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Gay Life (Apr 19, 1909 - Apr 25, 1909)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron
PlayComedyOriginal
Samson (Oct 19, 1908 - Mar 1909)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Jerome Le Govain]
PlayOriginal
Her Sister (Dec 25, 1907 - Feb 1908)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron
PlayOriginal
The Struggle Everlasting (Sep 26, 1907 - Oct 1907)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Mind]
PlayOriginal
Sam Houston (Oct 16, 1906 - Nov 1906)
  • Performer: A.S. Byron
PlayDramaOriginal
'Op-o'-Me Thumb (Feb 06, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Little Minister (Dec 26, 1904 - Feb 1905)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Gavin Dishart]
PlayRevival
Jack's Little Surprise (Aug 25, 1904 - Sep 1904)
  • Starring: Arthur Byron [Jack]
PlayFarceOriginal
Harriet's Honeymoon (Jan 04, 1904 - Jan 1904)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Elliot Baird]
PlayComedyOriginal
Major Andre (Nov 11, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Major Andre]
PlayOriginal
Her Own Way (Sep 28, 1903 - Dec 1903)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Sam Coast]
PlayOriginal
The Stubbornness of Geraldine (Nov 03, 1902 - Dec 1902)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Count Carlos Kinsey]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Modern Magdalen (Mar 29, 1902 - May 31, 1902)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron
PlayDramaOriginal
Richard Carvel (Sep 11, 1900 - Jan 1901)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Lord Comyn]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Tyranny of Tears (Sep 11, 1899 - Jan 1900)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [George Gunning]
PlayComedyOriginal
Rosemary (Aug 31, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [William Westford]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Squire of Dames (Jan 20, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron
PlayDramaOriginal
Christopher, Jr. (Oct 07, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Simpson]
PlayFarceOriginal
The Imprudent Young Couple (Sep 23, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Spencer]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Butterflies (Feb 05, 1894 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Arthur Byron [Barrington]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where A.S. Byron and
are credited together
are credited together