Gender
Male
Born
Nov 04, 1918
Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Died
Nov 09, 2003
Chester, Connecticut, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Arthur William Matthew Carney [Birthname]
Relations
Great-uncle of
Reeve Carney
Great-uncle of
Zane Carney
Husband of
Barbara Carney (1966 - 1977) divorced
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Nov 11, 1971 - Sep 29, 1973)
  • Starring: Art Carney
    • Mel Edison - Replacement (Jun 05, 1972 - Sep 30, 1972)
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Lovers (Jul 25, 1968 - Nov 30, 1968)
  • Winners
  • Starring: Art Carney [Andy Tracey]
PlayOriginal
  • Losers
  • Starring: Art Carney [Andy Tracey]
PlayOriginal
Flora, The Red Menace (May 11, 1965 - Jul 24, 1965)
  • Performer: Art Carney [FDR's Voice]
MusicalOriginal
The Odd Couple (Mar 10, 1965 - Jul 02, 1967)
  • Starring: Art Carney [Felix Ungar]
PlayComedyOriginal
Take Her, She's Mine (Dec 21, 1961 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Starring: Art Carney [Frank Michaelson]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Rope Dancers (Nov 20, 1957 - May 03, 1958)
  • Starring: Art Carney [James Hyland]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Oct 17, 1972 - Apr 21, 1973)
  • Starring: Art Carney
    • Mel Edison -
    • Mel Edison - Replacement
PlayComedy DramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1969 | Nominee  | Lovers
Starring: Art Carney

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Art Carney and
are credited together
are credited together