facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Archer King

Producer, Performer, Production Crew
( b. circa 1917 - d. Jul 19, 2012 ) Male
Also known as: Archie King

Biography: Archer King was born on February 27, 1917 in New York City. After performing in Summer Night and Stop Press on Broadway, he served in World War II. He then produced Broadway plays, became the head of talent at CBS, and then joined the Louis Shurr Agency as an agent. In 1957, he started his own agency, discovering many actors including James Dean, Martin Sheen, Elizabeth Montgomery, Tommy Tune, and Ron Howard. He packaged plays and screenplays, and produced and distributed films.
Film/TV Credits: Producing credits for film include: "Alpha City," "My Lucky Day," "The Haunted Spirit," "My Sister's Date," "Sunday Serenade," "Vampire Park," "The Executive Producer," "Jade," "Come In," and "Blood Drive: The Movie." Producing credits for television: "The Gin Game," "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," and "I Do! I Do!."



ProductionsDate of Productions
Mr. Barry's Etchings
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Production Assistant: Archer King
Jan 31, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950
Two Blind Mice
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Produced by Archer King
Mar 02, 1949 - Jul 16, 1949
Miracle in the Mountains
[Play, Original]
  • Produced by Archer King
Apr 25, 1947 - Apr 26, 1947
Summer Night
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Archie King [Marathon Couple]
Nov 02, 1939 - Nov 04, 1939
Stop Press
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Archie King [Larry]
Mar 19, 1939 - Mar 19, 1939
Find out where Archer King and are credited together