Gender
Male
Born
Nov 01, 1930
Buffalo, New York, USA
Died
Jun 13, 2017
New York, New York, USA
Writer
Also Known As
A. R. Gurney, Jr.
Albert Ramsdell (Jr) Gurney [Birthname]
Pete Gurney
Comments
Other plays include "The Dining Room," "Later Life," and "Far East."
Sylvia (Oct 27, 2015 - Jan 03, 2016)
  • Written by A.R. Gurney
PlayComedyOriginal
Love Letters (Sep 18, 2014 - Dec 14, 2014)
  • Written by A.R. Gurney
PlayRevival
Love Letters (Oct 31, 1989 - Jan 21, 1990)
  • Written by A.R. Gurney
PlayOriginal
Sweet Sue (Jan 08, 1987 - May 31, 1987)
  • Written by A. R. Gurney, Jr.
PlayOriginal
The Golden Age (Apr 12, 1984 - May 06, 1984)
  • Written by A. R. Gurney, Jr.
PlayOriginal
Love Letters (Jul 21, 2015 - Jun 12, 2016)
  • Written by A.R. Gurney
PlayOriginal

Pulitzer Prize

 

for Drama

1990 | Nominee  | Love Letters
Written by A.R. Gurney
 

for Drama

1985 | Nominee
A.R. Gurney (for "The Dining Room")

Drama Desk Award

Special Award

2011 | Recipient
A.R. Gurney (for his enduring, keenly observed portraits of American life over a prolific four-decade-long career)
 

Outstanding Play

1996 | Nominee
A.R. Gurney (for "Sylvia")
 

Outstanding New Play

1989 | Nominee
A.R. Gurney (for "The Cocktail Hour")
 

Outstanding New Play

1982 | Nominee
A. R. Gurney, Jr. (for "The Dining Room")

Most Promising Playwright

1971 | Winner
A. R. Gurney, Jr. (for "Scenes from American Life")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where A.R. Gurney and
are credited together
are credited together