Gender
Female
Born
Apr 07, 1913
Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Died
Oct 16, 1992
Lenox, Massachusetts, USA
Designer Assistant
Also Known As
Anna Johnstone
A Warm Body (Apr 15, 1967 - Apr 15, 1967)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
The Investigation (Oct 04, 1966 - Dec 31, 1966)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDramaOriginal
But For Whom Charlie (Mar 12, 1964 - Jul 02, 1964)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
After The Fall (Jan 23, 1964 - May 29, 1965)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDramaOriginal
One More River (Mar 18, 1960 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
Triple Play (Apr 15, 1959 - May 16, 1959)
  • Bedtime Story
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDrama One ActOriginal
  • Portrait of a Madonna
  • Costumes by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDrama One ActOriginal
  • Some Comments on the Harmful Effects of Tobacco
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDrama Monologue One ActOriginal
  • A Pound on Demand
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDrama One ActRevival
Sweet Bird of Youth (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 30, 1960)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDramaOriginal
Whoop-Up (Dec 22, 1958 - Feb 07, 1959)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Man in the Dog Suit (Oct 30, 1958 - Nov 29, 1958)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayComedyOriginal
The Egghead (Oct 09, 1957 - Oct 26, 1957)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
The Sin of Pat Muldoon (Mar 13, 1957 - Mar 16, 1957)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
The Hidden River (Jan 23, 1957 - Mar 16, 1957)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
The Tender Trap (Oct 13, 1954 - Jan 08, 1955)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayComedyOriginal
All Summer Long (Sep 23, 1954 - Nov 13, 1954)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
Tea and Sympathy (Sep 30, 1953 - Jun 18, 1955)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDramaOriginal
The Children's Hour (Dec 18, 1952 - May 30, 1953)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDramaRevival
Flight Into Egypt (Mar 18, 1952 - Apr 19, 1952)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDramaOriginal
The Autumn Garden (Mar 07, 1951 - Jun 02, 1951)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
Bell, Book and Candle (Nov 14, 1950 - Jun 02, 1951)
  • Other costumes designed by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayComedyOriginal
The Country Girl (Nov 10, 1950 - Jun 02, 1951)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
The Curious Savage (Oct 24, 1950 - Nov 18, 1950)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayComedyOriginal
Lost in the Stars (Oct 30, 1949 - Jul 01, 1950)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
MusicalTragedyOriginal
Love Life (Oct 07, 1948 - May 14, 1949)
  • Assistant to Miss Ballard: Anna Hill Johnstone
MusicalComedyOriginal
For Love or Money (Nov 04, 1947 - Jun 19, 1948)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayComedyOriginal
Temper the Wind (Dec 27, 1946 - Jan 25, 1947)
  • Costume Design by Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDramaOriginal
Another Part of the Forest (Nov 20, 1946 - Apr 26, 1947)
  • Assistant designer to Lucinda Ballard: Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayDramaOriginal
Show Boat (Jan 05, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
  • Assistant to Lucinda Ballard: Anna Hill Johnstone
MusicalDramaRevival
I Remember Mama (Oct 19, 1944 - Jun 29, 1946)
  • Assistant to Lucinda Ballard: Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayComedyOriginal
Strip for Action (Sep 30, 1942 - Jan 02, 1943)
  • Assistant to Mr. Sovey: Anna Hill Johnstone
PlayOriginal
Louisiana Purchase (May 28, 1940 - Jun 14, 1941)
  • Assistant to Tom Lee: Anna Hill Johnstone
MusicalComedyOriginal
The American Way (Jan 21, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Assistant to Miss Sharaff: Anna Hill Johnstone
PlaySpectacleOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Anna Hill Johnstone and
are credited together
are credited together