Gender
Female
Born
Aug 28, 1947
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jun 25, 2011
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Alice Plotkin [Birthname]
Caroline, or Change (May 02, 2004 - Aug 29, 2004)
  • Performer: Alice Playten [Grandma Gellman]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Seussical (Nov 30, 2000 - May 20, 2001)
  • Also Starring: Alice Playten [Mrs. Mayor]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rumors (Nov 17, 1988 - Feb 24, 1990)
  • Performer: Alice Playten
    • Cookie Cusack - Replacement
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Spoils of War (Nov 10, 1988 - Dec 10, 1988)
  • Performer: Alice Playten [Emma]
PlayOriginal
George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Performer: Alice Playten
    • 1st Little Girl - Replacement
    • Mrs. Red Deer - Replacement
    • Sharpshooter's Assistant - Replacement
    • Little Girl in Fay Templeton scene - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Henry, Sweet Henry (Oct 23, 1967 - Dec 31, 1967)
  • Performer: Alice Playten [Kafritz]
MusicalOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Jan 16, 1964 - Dec 27, 1970)
  • Also Starring: Alice Playten [Ermengarde]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oliver! (Jan 06, 1963 - Nov 14, 1964)
  • Performer: Alice Playten [Bet]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Performer: Alice Playten
    • Baby Louise - Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
  • Starring: Alice Playten [Fanny Brice]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Alice Playten [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1968 | Nominee  | Henry, Sweet Henry
Performer: Alice Playten

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1989 | Nominee  | Spoils of War
Performer: Alice Playten

Theatre World

Award

1968 | Recipient  | Henry, Sweet Henry
Performer: Alice Playten

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alice Playten and
are credited together
are credited together