Gender
Female
Born
Nov 02, 1892
New York, New York, USA
Died
Oct 28, 1939
New York, New York, USA
Producer Performer
Also Known As
Mary Rose Brady [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
William A. Brady
Daughter of
Alice Brady
Step-daughter of
Grace George
Wife of
James L. Crane (1919 - 1922) divorced; child, Donald
Mademoiselle (Oct 18, 1932 - Jan 1933)
  • Starring: Alice Brady [Madame Galvosier]
PlayOriginal
Mourning Becomes Electra (Oct 26, 1931 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Lavinia Mannon]
PlayDramaOriginal
Brass Ankle (Apr 23, 1931 - May 1931)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Ruth Leamer]
PlayDramaOriginal
Love, Honor and Betray (Mar 12, 1930 - Apr 1930)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [The Woman]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Game of Love and Death (Nov 25, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Sophie de Courvoisier]
PlayDramaOriginal
Karl and Anna (Oct 07, 1929 - Nov 1929)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Anna]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Most Immoral Lady (Nov 26, 1928 - Apr 1929)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Laura Sargent]
PlayComedyOriginal
Bless You, Sister (Dec 26, 1927 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Mary MacDonald]
PlayOriginal
The Thief (Apr 22, 1927 - Jul 1927)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Marie-Louise Voysin]
PlayRevival
Lady Alone (Jan 20, 1927 - Feb 1927)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Nina Hopkins]
PlayOriginal
The Witch (Nov 18, 1926 - Dec 1926)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Anne Pedersdotter]
PlayDramaRevival
Sour Grapes (Sep 06, 1926 - Oct 1926)
  • Starring: Alice Brady [Alice Overton]
PlayComedyOriginal
Bride of the Lamb (Mar 30, 1926 - Jul 1926)
  • Produced by Alice Brady
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Ina Bowman]
PlayOriginal
Sunny (Sep 22, 1925 - Dec 11, 1926)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Show Girl]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh Mama (Aug 19, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Jacqueline La Garde]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Madame Pompadour (Nov 11, 1924 - Jan 17, 1925)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Chorus]
MusicalOriginal
Dew Drop Inn (May 17, 1923 - Aug 25, 1923)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Marion Stanley, Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Zander the Great (Apr 09, 1923 - Jun 1923)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Mamie]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Yankee Princess (Oct 02, 1922 - Dec 09, 1922)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Blushing Bride (Feb 04, 1922 - Jun 10, 1922)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Drifting (Jan 02, 1922 - Feb 1922)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Cassie Cook]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Love Letter (Oct 04, 1921 - Oct 29, 1921)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Marie]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Anna Ascends (Sep 22, 1920 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Anna Ayyobb]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Forever After (Sep 09, 1918 - Jun 1919)
  • Performer: Alice Brady
PlayOriginal
Iolanthe (Jun 10, 1915 - Jun 17, 1915)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Phyllis]
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Pirates of Penzance (Jun 07, 1915 - Jun 18, 1915)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Mabel]
MusicalComedy OperettaOriginal
The Yeomen of the Guard (Apr 19, 1915 - May 08, 1915)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Chorus]
MusicalOperettaRevival
H.M.S. Pinafore (Apr 19, 1915 - Jun 19, 1915)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Josephine]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Sinners (Jan 07, 1915 - Jul 1915)
  • Performer: Alice Brady
PlayOriginal
What is Love? (Sep 19, 1914 - Oct 1914)
  • Performer: Alice Brady
PlayOriginal
Sylvia Runs Away (Aug 20, 1914 - Aug 1914)
  • Performer: Alice Brady
PlayOriginal
School (Dec 16, 1913 - Dec 16, 1913)
  • Performer: Alice Brady
PlayRevival
The Things That Count (Dec 08, 1913 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Alice Brady
PlayOriginal
The Family Cupboard (Aug 21, 1913 - Jun 1915)
  • Performer: Alice Brady
PlayOriginal
Little Women (Oct 14, 1912 - Mar 1913)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Meg]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Mikado (Jun 29, 1912 - Jun 29, 1912)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Pitti-Sing]
MusicalOperettaRevival
H.M.S. Pinafore (Jun 27, 1912 - Jun 28, 1912)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Hebe]
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Pirates of Penzance (Jun 03, 1912 - Jun 26, 1912)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Kate]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Patience (May 06, 1912 - Jun 01, 1912)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Lady Saphir]
MusicalOperettaRevival
H.M.S. Pinafore (May 29, 1911 - Jul 08, 1911)
  • Performer: Alice Brady
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Balkan Princess (Feb 09, 1911 - May 13, 1911)
  • Performer: Alice Brady [Olga]
MusicalOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alice Brady and
are credited together
are credited together