Gender
Male
Born
Feb 16, 1884
Vienna, AUSTRIA
Died
Feb 24, 1951
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Alfred Grunwald
Mr. Strauss Goes to Boston (Sep 06, 1945 - Sep 15, 1945)
  • from a story by Alfred Gruenwald
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Dancing Partner (Aug 05, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Written by Alfred Grunwald
PlayComedyOriginal
Countess Maritza (Apr 09, 1928 - Apr 21, 1928)
  • Book by Alfred Grunwald
  • Lyrics by Alfred Grunwald
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Circus Princess (Apr 25, 1927 - Oct 08, 1927)
  • from the Viennese original by Alfred Grunwald
  • from the original by Alfred Grunwald
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Countess Maritza (Sep 18, 1926 - Jun 25, 1927)
  • Book by Alfred Grunwald
  • Lyrics by Alfred Grunwald
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Yankee Princess (Oct 02, 1922 - Dec 09, 1922)
  • Based on "Die Bajadere" by Alfred Gruenwald
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Rose of Stamboul (Mar 07, 1922 - Jun 10, 1922)
  • Based on the Viennese operetta by Alfred Grunwald
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Last Waltz (May 10, 1921 - Oct 29, 1921)
  • Book by Alfred Grunwald
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Lady in Red (May 12, 1919 - Jun 21, 1919)
  • Adapted from the German of Alfred Grunwald
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Girl from Brazil (Aug 30, 1916 - Oct 21, 1916)
  • from the original by Alfred Grunwald
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Laughing Husband (Feb 02, 1914 - Mar 14, 1914)
  • from the German 'Der lachende ebemann' by Alfred Grunwald
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alfred Gruenwald and
are credited together
are credited together