Gender
Male
Born
Oct 07, 1914
Bronx, New York, USA
Died
Jul 25, 1992
New York, New York, USA
Performer Director Writer
Also Known As
Alfred Capurro
Relations
Husband of
Harvey Brown (March 10, 1944 - July 25, 1992) his death
The Skin of Our Teeth (Sep 09, 1975 - Sep 13, 1975)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Mr. Antrobus]
PlayComedyRevival
Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Honoré Lachailles]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Song of the Grasshopper (Sep 28, 1967 - Sep 30, 1967)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Aristobulo]
PlayComedyOriginal
Those That Play the Clowns (Nov 24, 1966 - Nov 26, 1966)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Soren Brandes]
PlayOriginal
Hamlet (Apr 09, 1964 - Aug 08, 1964)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Claudius]
PlayTragedyRevival
Rugantino (Feb 06, 1964 - Feb 29, 1964)
  • Translated by Alfred Drake
MusicalOriginal
Lorenzo (Feb 14, 1963 - Feb 16, 1963)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Lorenzo]
PlayOriginal
Kean (Nov 02, 1961 - Jan 20, 1962)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Edmund Kean]
MusicalComedy OperettaOriginal
Love Me Little (Apr 14, 1958 - Apr 19, 1958)
  • Directed by Alfred Drake
PlayComedyOriginal
Kismet (Dec 03, 1953 - Apr 23, 1955)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Public Poet, later called Hajj]
MusicalOriginal
The Gambler (Oct 13, 1952 - Nov 01, 1952)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [David Petri]
  • Book adapted by Alfred Drake
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Courtin' Time (Jun 13, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Staged by Alfred Drake
MusicalComedyOriginal
The King and I (Mar 29, 1951 - Mar 20, 1954)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake
    • The King of Siam - Replacement (Apr 06, 1953 - Jun 20, 1953)
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
The Liar (May 18, 1950 - May 27, 1950)
  • Directed by Alfred Drake
  • Book by Alfred Drake
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Dec 30, 1948 - Jul 28, 1951)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake
    • Fred Graham / Petruchio - (Dec 30, 1948 - Jun 03, 1950)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Joy to the World (Mar 18, 1948 - Jul 03, 1948)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Alexander Soren]
PlayOriginal
The Cradle Will Rock (Dec 26, 1947 - Feb 07, 1948)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Larry Foreman]
MusicalRevival
Beggar's Holiday (Dec 26, 1946 - Mar 29, 1947)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [MacHeath]
MusicalOriginal
Sing Out, Sweet Land (Dec 27, 1944 - Mar 24, 1945)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Barnaby Goodchild]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Curly]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Yesterday's Magic (Apr 14, 1942 - May 30, 1942)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Robert]
PlayOriginal
As You Like It (Oct 20, 1941 - Oct 25, 1941)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Orlando]
PlayComedyRevival
Out of the Frying Pan (Feb 11, 1941 - May 10, 1941)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Norman Reese]
PlayOriginal
Two For The Show (Feb 08, 1940 - May 25, 1940)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Visitor, Clifton Sharp, Piano Player, "The All-Girl Band" Singer, Rich Man, Tony, "At Last It's Love" Dancer, "Good Night, Miss Astor" Singer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Straw Hat Revue (Sep 29, 1939 - Dec 02, 1939)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake
MusicalRevueOriginal
One For the Money (Feb 04, 1939 - May 27, 1939)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [The Brother, Mr. Fuller, Orson Welles, The Groom, The Manager, Reporter, Singer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Two Bouquets (May 31, 1938 - Jul 16, 1938)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Albert Porter]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Babes in Arms (Apr 14, 1937 - Dec 18, 1937)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Marshall Blackstone, The High Priest]
MusicalComedyOriginal
White Horse Inn (Oct 01, 1936 - Apr 10, 1937)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Singing Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Trial by Jury & H.M.S. Pinafore (Aug 12, 1935 - Sep 04, 1935)
  • Trial by Jury
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Juror]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
  • H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Chorus]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
The Gondoliers (Aug 05, 1935 - Aug 31, 1935)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Chorus]
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Yeomen of the Guard (Jul 29, 1935 - Aug 28, 1935)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [First Citizen, Ensemble]
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Pirates of Penzance (Jul 22, 1935 - Aug 24, 1935)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Ensemble]
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Mikado (Jul 15, 1935 - Sep 07, 1935)
  • Performer: Alfred Drake [Ensemble]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Gigi (May 15, 1973 - Nov 03, 1973)
  • Starring: Alfred Drake [Honoré Lachailles]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre

1990 | Recipient
Alfred Drake
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1974 | Nominee  | Gigi
Starring: Alfred Drake
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1962 | Nominee  | Kean
Starring: Alfred Drake

Best Actor in a Musical

1954 | Winner  | Kismet
Starring: Alfred Drake

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alfred Drake and
are credited together
are credited together