Gender
Male
Born
Nov 12, 1833
St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Died
Feb 27, 1887
St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Composer Source Material
Also Known As
Alexander Borodin
  • CREDITS
    Timbuktu! (Mar 01, 1978 - Sep 10, 1978)
    • Music from African folk music; and themes of Alexander Borodin
    MusicalOriginal
    Kismet (Dec 03, 1953 - Apr 23, 1955)
    • With Music From Alexander Borodin
    MusicalOriginal
    The Honeymoon Express (Feb 06, 1913 - Jun 14, 1913)
    • Additional music by Alexander Borodin
    MusicalFarce SpectacleOriginal
    Timbuktu! (Apr 17, 1979 - Jan 20, 1980)
    • Music from African folk music; and themes of Alexander Borodin
    MusicalOriginal
    Timbuktu! (Sep 20, 1978 - Feb 11, 1979)
    • Music from African folk music; and themes of Alexander Borodin
    MusicalOriginal
    Kismet (Aug 02, 1965 - Dec 18, 1965)
    • Based on themes by Alexander Borodin
    MusicalRevival
    Kismet (Aug 06, 1962 - Nov 10, 1962)
    • Based on Music by Alexander Borodin
    MusicalRevival
    Kismet (Sep 19, 1955 - Feb 04, 1956)
    • With Music From Alexander Borodin
    MusicalOriginal
    Kismet (Apr 25, 1955 - Aug 20, 1955)
    • With Music From Alexander Borodin
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Musical

    1954 | Winner  | Kismet
    Music by Alexander Borodin
Timbuktu! (Mar 01, 1978 - Sep 10, 1978)
  • Music from African folk music; and themes of Alexander Borodin
MusicalOriginal
Kismet (Dec 03, 1953 - Apr 23, 1955)
  • With Music From Alexander Borodin
MusicalOriginal
The Honeymoon Express (Feb 06, 1913 - Jun 14, 1913)
  • Additional music by Alexander Borodin
MusicalFarce SpectacleOriginal
Timbuktu! (Apr 17, 1979 - Jan 20, 1980)
  • Music from African folk music; and themes of Alexander Borodin
MusicalOriginal
Timbuktu! (Sep 20, 1978 - Feb 11, 1979)
  • Music from African folk music; and themes of Alexander Borodin
MusicalOriginal
Kismet (Aug 02, 1965 - Dec 18, 1965)
  • Based on themes by Alexander Borodin
MusicalRevival
Kismet (Aug 06, 1962 - Nov 10, 1962)
  • Based on Music by Alexander Borodin
MusicalRevival
Kismet (Sep 19, 1955 - Feb 04, 1956)
  • With Music From Alexander Borodin
MusicalOriginal
Kismet (Apr 25, 1955 - Aug 20, 1955)
  • With Music From Alexander Borodin
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1954 | Winner  | Kismet
Music by Alexander Borodin

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Aleksandr Borodin and
are credited together
are credited together