Gender
Male
Born
Feb 03, 1881
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Aug 02, 1960
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Director Performer
Also Known As
A. S. Howson
Albert Howson
  • CREDITS
    Rogues and Vagabonds (May 07, 1930 - May 07, 1930)
    • Staged by Albert S. Howson
    PlayOriginal
    Little Theatre Tournament (May 08, 1929 - May 08, 1929)
    • Directed by Albert S. Howson
    PlayRevival
    Cain (Apr 08, 1925 - Apr 1925)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Lucifer]
    PlayPoemOriginal
    The Virgin of Bethulia (Feb 23, 1925 - Mar 1925)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Charmi]
    PlayOriginal
    Cymbeline (Oct 02, 1923 - Oct 1923)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Belarius]
    PlayRomanceRevival
    Bombo (May 14, 1923 - Jun 09, 1923)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Louis, The Courier, The Ghost of Christopho Columbo, Valero, Pedro]
    MusicalExtravaganza RevueOriginal
    Twelfth Night (Oct 1921 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Sir Andrew Aguecheek]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Taming of the Shrew (Oct 1921 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Biondello]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Merchant of Venice (Oct 1921 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Prince of Morocco]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Chu Chin Chow (Oct 22, 1917 - Apr 27, 1918)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Kasim Baba]
    MusicalOriginal
    If I Were King (Apr 29, 1916 - May 1916)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    PlayDramaRevival
    David Garrick (Jan 06, 1916 - Jan 1916)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Mr. Jones]
    PlayRevival
    Our American Cousin (Nov 29, 1915 - Jan 1916)
    • Performer: Albert Howson [Buddicombe]
    PlayComedyRevival
    A Thousand Years Ago (Jan 06, 1914 - Mar 1914)
    • Performer: Albert Howson
    PlayOriginal
    Macbeth (Sep 30, 1912 - Nov 02, 1912)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    PlayTragedyRevival
    The Passing Show of 1912 (Jul 22, 1912 - Nov 16, 1912)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Marriage-not (May 13, 1912 - May 1912)
    • Performer: Albert Howson
    PlayOriginal
    Macbeth (Dec 05, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    PlayTragedyRevival
    Romeo and Juliet (Feb 07, 1910 - Mar 21, 1910)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    PlayTragedyRevival
    Richelieu (Mar 29, 1909 - Apr 08, 1909)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    PlayRevival
    Our American Cousin (Jan 27, 1908 - Apr 25, 1908)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Stubbornness of Geraldine (Nov 03, 1902 - Dec 1902)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Frocks and Frills (Jan 07, 1902 - Feb 25, 1902)
    • Performer: Albert S. Howson
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Ambassador (Feb 05, 1900 - Mar 19, 1900)
    • Performer: A. S. Howson
    PlayComedyOriginal
Rogues and Vagabonds (May 07, 1930 - May 07, 1930)
  • Staged by Albert S. Howson
PlayOriginal
Little Theatre Tournament (May 08, 1929 - May 08, 1929)
  • Directed by Albert S. Howson
PlayRevival
Cain (Apr 08, 1925 - Apr 1925)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Lucifer]
PlayPoemOriginal
The Virgin of Bethulia (Feb 23, 1925 - Mar 1925)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Charmi]
PlayOriginal
Cymbeline (Oct 02, 1923 - Oct 1923)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Belarius]
PlayRomanceRevival
Bombo (May 14, 1923 - Jun 09, 1923)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Louis, The Courier, The Ghost of Christopho Columbo, Valero, Pedro]
MusicalExtravaganza RevueOriginal
Twelfth Night (Oct 1921 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Sir Andrew Aguecheek]
PlayComedyRevival
The Taming of the Shrew (Oct 1921 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Biondello]
PlayComedyRevival
The Merchant of Venice (Oct 1921 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Prince of Morocco]
PlayComedyRevival
Chu Chin Chow (Oct 22, 1917 - Apr 27, 1918)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Kasim Baba]
MusicalOriginal
If I Were King (Apr 29, 1916 - May 1916)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
PlayDramaRevival
David Garrick (Jan 06, 1916 - Jan 1916)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Mr. Jones]
PlayRevival
Our American Cousin (Nov 29, 1915 - Jan 1916)
  • Performer: Albert Howson [Buddicombe]
PlayComedyRevival
A Thousand Years Ago (Jan 06, 1914 - Mar 1914)
  • Performer: Albert Howson
PlayOriginal
Macbeth (Sep 30, 1912 - Nov 02, 1912)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
PlayTragedyRevival
The Passing Show of 1912 (Jul 22, 1912 - Nov 16, 1912)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Marriage-not (May 13, 1912 - May 1912)
  • Performer: Albert Howson
PlayOriginal
Macbeth (Dec 05, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
PlayTragedyRevival
Romeo and Juliet (Feb 07, 1910 - Mar 21, 1910)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
PlayTragedyRevival
Richelieu (Mar 29, 1909 - Apr 08, 1909)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
PlayRevival
Our American Cousin (Jan 27, 1908 - Apr 25, 1908)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
PlayComedyRevival
The Stubbornness of Geraldine (Nov 03, 1902 - Dec 1902)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
PlayDramaOriginal
Frocks and Frills (Jan 07, 1902 - Feb 25, 1902)
  • Performer: Albert S. Howson
PlayComedyOriginal
The Ambassador (Feb 05, 1900 - Mar 19, 1900)
  • Performer: A. S. Howson
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Albert S. Howson and
are credited together
are credited together