Gender
Male
Born
Oct 13, 1920
Berlin, GERMANY
Died
Nov 12, 2001
Marina del Ray, California, USA
Composer Arranger Musical Director
Also Known As
Albert Marcuse [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Renee Orin
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Nov 09, 2007 - Jan 06, 2008)
  • Additional music and lyrics by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Nov 08, 2006 - Jan 07, 2007)
  • Additional music by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
Elaine Stritch At Liberty (Feb 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Albert Hague
SpecialSolo Play with musicOriginal
The Fig Leaves Are Falling (Jan 02, 1969 - Jan 06, 1969)
  • Music by Albert Hague
MusicalOriginal
Cafe Crown (Apr 17, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Music by Albert Hague
  • Dance arrangements by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Fun Couple (Oct 26, 1962 - Oct 27, 1962)
  • Incidental music by Albert Hague
PlayComedyOriginal
The Girls Against the Boys (Nov 02, 1959 - Nov 14, 1959)
  • Additional music by Albert Hague
MusicalRevueOriginal
Redhead (Feb 05, 1959 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Music by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
Plain and Fancy (Jan 27, 1955 - Mar 03, 1956)
  • Music by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
All Summer Long (Sep 23, 1954 - Nov 13, 1954)
  • Incidental music by Albert Hague
PlayOriginal
Dance Me a Song (Jan 20, 1950 - Feb 18, 1950)
  • Additional numbers by Albert Hague
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Enchanted (Jan 18, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950)
  • Musical supervision by Albert Hague
PlayComedyOriginal
The Madwoman of Chaillot (Dec 27, 1948 - Jan 07, 1950)
  • Incidental music by Albert Hague
PlayComedyOriginal
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Nov 11, 2018 - Dec 30, 2018)
  • Additional music and lyrics by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Nov 14, 2014 - Dec 28, 2014)
  • Additional Music and Lyrics by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Nov 23, 2012 - Dec 30, 2012)
  • Additional Music and Lyrics by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Nov 11, 2008 - Dec 28, 2008)
  • Additional Music and Lyrics by Albert Hague
MusicalComedyOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Featuring songs by Albert Hague
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1959 | Winner  | Redhead
Music by Albert Hague

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Albert Hague and
are credited together
are credited together