Gender
Male
Born
Nov 19, 1908
East Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died
May 07, 1976
Woodland Hills, California, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Pvt. Alan Baxter
Relations
Husband of
Barbara Williams (April 25, 1936 - November 9, 1953) her death
Husband of
Christy Palmer (October 9, 1955 - May 7, 1976) his death
Media
See all 2 photos
  • CREDITS
    Jenny Kissed Me (Dec 23, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter [Michael Saunders]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Hallams (Mar 04, 1948 - Mar 13, 1948)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter [Victor Hallam]
    PlayOriginal
    Home of the Brave (Dec 27, 1945 - Feb 23, 1946)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter [Mingo]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Voice of the Turtle (Dec 08, 1943 - Jan 03, 1948)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter
      • Bill Page - Replacement (Jun 03, 1946 - ?)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Winged Victory (Nov 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944)
    • Performer: Pvt. Alan Baxter [Major Halper]
    PlayPlay with music DramaOriginal
    Parade (May 20, 1935 - Jun 22, 1935)
    • Additional Sketches by Alan Baxter
    MusicalRevue SatireOriginal
    Black Pit (Mar 20, 1935 - Jun 1935)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter [Joe Kovarsky]
    PlayOriginal
    Thumbs Up! (Dec 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935)
    • Book by Alan Baxter
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Calling All Stars (Dec 13, 1934 - Jan 12, 1935)
    • Sketches by Alan Baxter
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Gold Eagle Guy (Nov 28, 1934 - Jan 1935)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter [MacNaurty, Kohler, Postman]
    PlayOriginal
    Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
    • Sketches by Alan Baxter
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Men in White (Sep 26, 1933 - Jul 1934)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter [Dr. Crawford]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Lone Valley (Mar 10, 1933 - Mar 11, 1933)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter [Joe]
    PlayOriginal
    South Pacific (Apr 24, 1950 - Mar 19, 1955)
    • Performer: Alan Baxter [Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N.]
    • Understudy: Alan Baxter [Captain George Brackett, U.S.N.]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
Jenny Kissed Me (Dec 23, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter [Michael Saunders]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Hallams (Mar 04, 1948 - Mar 13, 1948)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter [Victor Hallam]
PlayOriginal
Home of the Brave (Dec 27, 1945 - Feb 23, 1946)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter [Mingo]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Voice of the Turtle (Dec 08, 1943 - Jan 03, 1948)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter
    • Bill Page - Replacement (Jun 03, 1946 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Winged Victory (Nov 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944)
  • Performer: Pvt. Alan Baxter [Major Halper]
PlayPlay with music DramaOriginal
Parade (May 20, 1935 - Jun 22, 1935)
  • Additional Sketches by Alan Baxter
MusicalRevue SatireOriginal
Black Pit (Mar 20, 1935 - Jun 1935)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter [Joe Kovarsky]
PlayOriginal
Thumbs Up! (Dec 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935)
  • Book by Alan Baxter
MusicalRevueOriginal
Calling All Stars (Dec 13, 1934 - Jan 12, 1935)
  • Sketches by Alan Baxter
MusicalRevueOriginal
Gold Eagle Guy (Nov 28, 1934 - Jan 1935)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter [MacNaurty, Kohler, Postman]
PlayOriginal
Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
  • Sketches by Alan Baxter
MusicalRevueOriginal
Men in White (Sep 26, 1933 - Jul 1934)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter [Dr. Crawford]
PlayDramaOriginal
Lone Valley (Mar 10, 1933 - Mar 11, 1933)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter [Joe]
PlayOriginal
South Pacific (Apr 24, 1950 - Mar 19, 1955)
  • Performer: Alan Baxter [Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N.]
  • Understudy: Alan Baxter [Captain George Brackett, U.S.N.]
MusicalDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alan Baxter and
are credited together
are credited together