Gender
Male
Born
Apr 25, 1940
New York, New York, USA
Performer Director
Also Known As
Alfred James Pacino [Birthname]
China Doll (Dec 04, 2015 - Jan 31, 2016)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Mickey Ross]
PlayOriginal
Glengarry Glen Ross (Dec 08, 2012 - Jan 20, 2013)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Shelly Levene]
PlayDramaRevival
The Merchant of Venice (Nov 13, 2010 - Feb 20, 2011)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Shylock]
PlayComedyRevival
Salome (Apr 30, 2003 - Jun 12, 2003)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Herod Antipas]
PlayDrama Staged ReadingRevival
Hughie (Aug 22, 1996 - Nov 02, 1996)
  • Directed by Al Pacino
  • Starring: Al Pacino ["Erie" Smith]
PlayRevival
Salome (Jun 28, 1992 - Jul 29, 1992)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Herod Antipas]
PlayDramaRevival
Chinese Coffee (Jun 24, 1992 - Aug 01, 1992)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Harry Levine]
PlayOriginal
American Buffalo (Oct 27, 1983 - Feb 04, 1984)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Walter Cole]
PlayRevival
King Richard III (Jun 14, 1979 - Jul 15, 1979)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Richard, Duke of Gloucester, afterwards Richard III]
PlayHistoryRevival
The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel (Apr 24, 1977 - Sep 03, 1977)
  • Starring: Al Pacino [Pavlo Hummel]
PlayRevival
Camino Real (Jan 08, 1970 - Feb 21, 1970)
  • Performer: Al Pacino [Kilroy]
PlayDramaRevival
Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? (Feb 25, 1969 - Mar 29, 1969)
  • Performer: Al Pacino [Bickham]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

2011 | Nominee  | The Merchant of Venice
Starring: Al Pacino

Best Actor in Play

1977 | Winner  | The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel
Starring: Al Pacino

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1969 | Winner  | Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
Performer: Al Pacino

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2011 | Nominee  | The Merchant of Venice
Starring: Al Pacino
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1984 | Nominee  | American Buffalo
Starring: Al Pacino

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1977 | Winner  | The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel
Starring: Al Pacino

Outstanding Performance

1969 | Winner  | Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
Performer: Al Pacino

Theatre World

Award

1969 | Recipient  | Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
Performer: Al Pacino

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Al Pacino and
are credited together
are credited together