Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Anastasia
Musical
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 24, 2017
Closing Date
Mar 31, 2019
1st Preview
Mar 23, 2017
1st Preview
Mar 23, 2017
Previews
34
Performances
808
Musical
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Apr 24, 2017
Close Date: Mar 31, 2019
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Broadhurst Theatre
(Apr 24, 2017 - Mar 31, 2019)
Setting
Saint Petersburg & Paris. 1907, 1917, & 1927.
Media
See all
9
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Stage Entertainment
,
Bill Taylor
,
Tom Kirdahy
,
Hunter Arnold
,
50 Church Street Productions
,
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
,
Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg
,
Warner/Chappell Music
,
42nd.club/Phil Kenny
,
Judith Ann Abrams Productions
,
Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater
,
Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski
,
Harriet Newman Leve
,
Peter May
,
David Mirvish
,
Sandi Moran
,
Seoul Broadcasting System
,
Sara Beth Zivitz
,
Michael Stotts
,
LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan
,
Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang
and
Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell
; Produced in association with
The Hartford Stage Company
; Commissioned by
Dmitry Bogachev
Book by
Terrence McNally
; Music by
Stephen Flaherty
; Lyrics by
Lynn Ahrens
; Inspired by the motion pictures by
Twentieth Century Fox
; Music orchestrated by
Doug Besterman
; Vocal arrangements by
Stephen Flaherty
; Dance arrangements by
David Chase
; Musical Director:
Thomas Murray
; Associate Musical Dir.:
Steven Malone
Directed by
Darko Tresnjak
; Choreographed by
Peggy Hickey
; Associate Director:
Sarah Hartmann
; Associate Choreographer:
Adam Cates
Scenic Design by
Alexander Dodge
; Costume Design by
Linda Cho
; Lighting Design by
Donald Holder
; Sound Design by
Peter Hylenski
; Projection Design by
Aaron Rhyne
; Hair and Wig Design by
Charles G. LaPointe
; Makeup Design by
Joe Dulude II
; Associate Scenic Design:
Colin McGurk
; Associate Costume Design:
Ricky Lurie
; Associate Lighting Design:
Vivien Leone
; Associate Sound Design:
Justin Stasiw
; Associate Projection Design:
Bart Cortright
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Jenna Carino
,
Stephen Carmody
and
Kina Park
; Assistant Costume Design:
Brynn Almli
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Margaret Peebles
; Assistant Projection Design:
Nick Graci
; Assistant Hair and Wig Design:
Rachael Geier
; Moving Light Programmer:
Scott Tusing
Executive Producer:
Eric Cornell
; General Manager:
Richards / Climan, Inc.
; Company Manager:
Kimberly Kelley
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Joel Glassman
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Bonnie Panson
; Stage Manager:
Trey Johnson
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Lee Micklin
Musical Supervisor:
Thomas Murray
; Musical Coordinator:
Michael Keller
and
Michael Aarons
; Conducted by
Thomas Murray
; Associate Conductor:
Steven Malone
; Keyboard 1:
Steven Malone
; Keyboard 2:
Caleb Hoyer
; Reed 1:
Rick Heckman
; Reed 2:
Ed Joffe
; Reed 3:
Dan Sullivan
; Trumpet:
John Sheppard
; Trombone:
Ben Herrington
; French Horn:
Shelagh Abate
; Drums/Percussion:
Bruce Doctor
; Bass:
Michael Blanco
; Violin:
Emily Bruskin Yarbrough
; Violin/Viola:
Monica K. Davis
; Cello:
Sarah Hewitt-Roth
; Keyboard Programmer:
Randy Cohen
; Music Preparation:
JoAnne Kane Music
and
Russ Bartmus
; Associate Keyboard Programmer:
Taylor Williams
; Assistant Keyboard Programmer:
Jeremy King
Casting:
Telsey + Company
and
Craig Burns, CSA
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Advertising:
AKA
; Interactive Marketing:
Situation Interactive
; Marketing Director:
Richards / Climan, Inc.
; Vocal & Text Coach:
Claudia Hill-Sparks
; Fight direction by
Jeff Barry
; Dance Captain:
Dustin Layton
; Photographer:
Matthew Murphy
Christy Altomare
Anya
Derek Klena
Dmitry
Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018
John Bolton
Vlad
Ramin Karimloo
Gleb
Mar 23, 2017 - Dec 03, 2017
Caroline O'Connor
Countess Lily
Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018
Mary Beth Peil
Dowager Empress
Mar 23, 2017 - Sep 23, 2018
Zach Adkins
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018
Sissy Bell
Broadway debut
Maria Romanov
Marfa
Ensemble
Lauren Blackman
Broadway debut
Tsarina Alexandra
Ensemble
Kyle Brown
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Janet Dickinson
Ensemble
Constantine Germanacos
Tsar Nicholas II
Count Ipolitov
Ensemble
Wes Hart
Doorman
Ensemble
Ken Krugman
Gorlinsky
Count Leopold
Ensemble
Shina Ann Morris
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
James A. Pierce III
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Molly Rushing
Broadway debut
Young Anastasia
Paulina
Ensemble
Nicole Scimeca
Broadway debut
Little Anastasia
Alexei Romanov
Johnny Stellard
Ensemble
Allison Walsh
Olga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Beverly Ward
Ensemble
Swings:
Kathryn Boswell
,
Kristen Smith Davis
,
Ian Knauer
and
Dustin Layton
Understudies:
Zach Adkins
(Dmitry),
Lauren Blackman
(Countess Lily),
Kathryn Boswell
(Anya),
Janet Dickinson
(Dowager Empress, Countess Lily),
Constantine Germanacos
(Gleb),
Wes Hart
(Gleb),
Ian Knauer
(Vlad),
Ken Krugman
(Vlad),
Molly Rushing
(Anya),
Johnny Stellard
(Dmitry),
Mckayla Twiggs
(Little Anastasia, Alexei Romanov) and
Beverly Ward
(Dowager Empress)
Broadhurst Theatre
(Apr 24, 2017 - Mar 31, 2019)
Assistant Co. Mgr:
Kimberly Jack
; Company Manager:
Joel Glassman
; General Manager:
RCI Theatricals
Assistant Stage Mgr:
Sarah Helgesen
French Horn:
Ian Donald
; Violin:
Monica K. Davis
and
Louise Owen
; Violin/Viola:
Yuko Naito-Gotay
Dance Captain:
Kristen Smith Davis
(Nov 05, 2018 - Jan 27, 2019) and
Dustin Layton
; Marketing:
AKA
Cast
Zach Adkins
Dmitry
Mar 27, 2018 - Nov 25, 2018
Cody Simpson
Broadway debut
Dmitry
Nov 29, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Penny Fuller
Dowager Empress
Jan 2019 - Mar 31, 2019
Constantine Germanacos
Gleb
Dec 18, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Judy Kaye
Dowager Empress
Sep 28, 2018 - Jan 06, 2019
Vicki Lewis
Countess Lily
Mar 27, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Max von Essen
Gleb
Dec 05, 2017 - Dec 16, 2018
Alex Aquilino
Ensemble
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Gail Bennett
Tsarina Alexandra
Ensemble
Maria Briggs
Ensemble
Marfa
Maria Romanov
Stephen Brower
Ensemble
Justin Scott Brown
Ensemble
Kyle Brown
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Aug 21, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Ensemble
Aug 21, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Colby Dezelick
Ensemble
Janet Dickinson
Countess Gregory
Constantine Germanacos
Count Gregory
Bruce Landry
Ensemble
Shina Ann Morris
Josephine Baker
Role was cut during previews
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
Kevin Munhall
Ensemble
Delilah Rose Pellow
Alexei Romanov
Little Anastasia
Alexandra Pernice
Maria Romanov
Marfa
Ensemble
Tally Sessions
Ensemble
Tsar Nicholas II
Count Ipolitov
Count Gregory
Jennifer Smith
Gertrude Stein
Role was cut during previews
Ensemble
Was replaced in previews
Ensemble
Allison Walsh
Olga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Matt Wiercinski
Broadway debut
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Apr 28, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018
Ensemble
Apr 28, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Lyrica Woodruff
Olga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Kelli Youngman
Tatiana Romanov
Ensemble
Dunya
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
Swings:
Alex Aquilino
,
Stephen Brower
,
Stephen Carrasco
,
Dustin Layton
,
Brian Munn
,
Kenneth Michael Murray
,
Alexandra Pernice
and
Lyrica Woodruff
Understudies:
Gail Bennett
(Countess Lily),
Stephen Brower
(Dmitry),
Justin Scott Brown
(Dmitry),
Kyle Brown
(Dmitry, Dmitry),
Colby Dezelick
(Dmitry),
Anika Lore Hatch
(Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia),
Bruce Landry
(Dmitry),
Julia Morgan
(Little Anastasia, Alexei Romanov),
Brian Munn
(Vlad),
Delilah Rose Pellow
(Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia),
Tally Sessions
(Gleb) and
Jennifer Smith
(Dowager Empress, Dowager Empress)
Songs
music by
Stephen Flaherty
; lyrics by
Lynn Ahrens
Act 1
Sung By
Once Upon a December (Prologue)
Dowager Empress and Little Anastasia
The Last Dance of the Romanovs
Ensemble
A Rumor in St. Petersburg
Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
In My Dreams
Anya
The Rumors Never End
Gleb and Ensemble
Learn to Do It
Vlad, Anya and Dmitry
The Neva Flows
Gleb and Anya
The Neva Flows
(Reprise)
Men
My Petersburg
Dmitry and Anya
Once Upon a December
Anya and Ensemble
A Secret She Kept
Anya
Stay, I Pray You
Count Ipolitov, Anya, Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
We'll Go From There
Vlad, Anya, Dmitry and Ensemble
Traveling Sequence
Gleb, Gorlinsky, Anya, Dmitry and Vlad
Still
Gleb
Journey to the Past
Anya
Act 2
Sung By
Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart)
Vlad, Dmitry, Anya and Ensemble
Crossing a Bridge
Anya
Close the Door
Dowager Empress
Land of Yesterday
Countess Lily and Ensemble
The Countess and the Common Man
Vlad and Countess Lily
Land of Yesterday
(Reprise)
Gleb
A Nightmare
Romanov Children, Tsar Nicholas II and Tsarina Alexandra
In a Crowd of Thousands
Dmitry and Anya
Meant to Be
Vlad
Quartet at the Ballet
Anya, Dmitry, Dowager Empress, Gleb and Ensemble
Everything to Win
Dmitry
Once Upon a December
(Reprise)
Anya and Dowager Empress
The Press Conference
Countess Lily, Vlad and Ensemble
Everything to Win
(Reprise)
Anya
Still/The Neva Flows
(Reprise)
Gleb, Anya and Ensemble
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Mary Beth Peil
Best Costume Design of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Costume Design by
Linda Cho
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Musical
2017 Nominee
Produced by
Stage Entertainment
,
Bill Taylor
,
Tom Kirdahy
,
Hunter Arnold
,
50 Church Street Productions
,
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
,
Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg
,
42nd.club/Phil Kenny
,
Judith Ann Abrams Productions
,
Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater
,
Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski
,
Harriet Newman Leve
,
Peter May
,
David Mirvish
,
Seoul Broadcasting System
,
Sandi Moran
,
Sara Beth Zivitz
,
Michael Stotts
,
LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan
,
Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang
and
Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell
; Produced in association with
The Hartford Stage Company
Executive Producer:
Eric Cornell
Outstanding Book of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Book by
Terrence McNally
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Christy Altomare
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Mary Beth Peil
Outstanding Orchestrations
2017 Nominee
Music orchestrated by
Doug Besterman
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Sound Design by
Peter Hylenski
Outstanding Music
2017 Nominee
Music by
Stephen Flaherty
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
2017 Nominee
Costume Design by
Linda Cho
Outstanding Projection Design
2017 Winner
Projection Design by
Aaron Rhyne
Theatre World
Award
2017 Recipient
Christy Altomare
Statistics
Season:
2018-19
2017-18
2016-17
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Anastasia Statistics
2018-19 Season
2017-18 Season
2016-17 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Stage Entertainment
,
Bill Taylor
,
Tom Kirdahy
,
Hunter Arnold
,
50 Church Street Productions
,
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
,
Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg
,
Warner/Chappell Music
,
42nd.club/Phil Kenny
,
Judith Ann Abrams Productions
,
Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater
,
Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski
,
Harriet Newman Leve
,
Peter May
,
David Mirvish
,
Sandi Moran
,
Seoul Broadcasting System
,
Sara Beth Zivitz
,
Michael Stotts
,
LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan
,
Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang
and
Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell
; Produced in association with
The Hartford Stage Company
; Commissioned by
Dmitry Bogachev
Book by
Terrence McNally
; Music by
Stephen Flaherty
; Lyrics by
Lynn Ahrens
; Inspired by the motion pictures by
Twentieth Century Fox
; Music orchestrated by
Doug Besterman
; Vocal arrangements by
Stephen Flaherty
; Dance arrangements by
David Chase
; Musical Director:
Thomas Murray
; Associate Musical Dir.:
Steven Malone
Directed by
Darko Tresnjak
; Choreographed by
Peggy Hickey
; Associate Director:
Sarah Hartmann
; Associate Choreographer:
Adam Cates
Scenic Design by
Alexander Dodge
; Costume Design by
Linda Cho
; Lighting Design by
Donald Holder
; Sound Design by
Peter Hylenski
; Projection Design by
Aaron Rhyne
; Hair and Wig Design by
Charles G. LaPointe
; Makeup Design by
Joe Dulude II
; Associate Scenic Design:
Colin McGurk
; Associate Costume Design:
Ricky Lurie
; Associate Lighting Design:
Vivien Leone
; Associate Sound Design:
Justin Stasiw
; Associate Projection Design:
Bart Cortright
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Jenna Carino
,
Stephen Carmody
and
Kina Park
; Assistant Costume Design:
Brynn Almli
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Margaret Peebles
; Assistant Projection Design:
Nick Graci
; Assistant Hair and Wig Design:
Rachael Geier
; Moving Light Programmer:
Scott Tusing
Executive Producer:
Eric Cornell
; General Manager:
Richards / Climan, Inc.
; Company Manager:
Kimberly Kelley
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Joel Glassman
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Bonnie Panson
; Stage Manager:
Trey Johnson
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Lee Micklin
Musical Supervisor:
Thomas Murray
; Musical Coordinator:
Michael Keller
and
Michael Aarons
; Conducted by
Thomas Murray
; Associate Conductor:
Steven Malone
; Keyboard 1:
Steven Malone
; Keyboard 2:
Caleb Hoyer
; Reed 1:
Rick Heckman
; Reed 2:
Ed Joffe
; Reed 3:
Dan Sullivan
; Trumpet:
John Sheppard
; Trombone:
Ben Herrington
; French Horn:
Shelagh Abate
; Drums/Percussion:
Bruce Doctor
; Bass:
Michael Blanco
; Violin:
Emily Bruskin Yarbrough
; Violin/Viola:
Monica K. Davis
; Cello:
Sarah Hewitt-Roth
; Keyboard Programmer:
Randy Cohen
; Music Preparation:
JoAnne Kane Music
and
Russ Bartmus
; Associate Keyboard Programmer:
Taylor Williams
; Assistant Keyboard Programmer:
Jeremy King
Casting:
Telsey + Company
and
Craig Burns, CSA
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Advertising:
AKA
; Interactive Marketing:
Situation Interactive
; Marketing Director:
Richards / Climan, Inc.
; Vocal & Text Coach:
Claudia Hill-Sparks
; Fight direction by
Jeff Barry
; Dance Captain:
Dustin Layton
; Photographer:
Matthew Murphy
Christy Altomare
Anya
Derek Klena
Dmitry
Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018
John Bolton
Vlad
Ramin Karimloo
Gleb
Mar 23, 2017 - Dec 03, 2017
Caroline O'Connor
Countess Lily
Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018
Mary Beth Peil
Dowager Empress
Mar 23, 2017 - Sep 23, 2018
Zach Adkins
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018
Sissy Bell
Broadway debut
Maria Romanov
Marfa
Ensemble
Lauren Blackman
Broadway debut
Tsarina Alexandra
Ensemble
Kyle Brown
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Janet Dickinson
Ensemble
Constantine Germanacos
Tsar Nicholas II
Count Ipolitov
Ensemble
Wes Hart
Doorman
Ensemble
Ken Krugman
Gorlinsky
Count Leopold
Ensemble
Shina Ann Morris
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
James A. Pierce III
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Molly Rushing
Broadway debut
Young Anastasia
Paulina
Ensemble
Nicole Scimeca
Broadway debut
Little Anastasia
Alexei Romanov
Johnny Stellard
Ensemble
Allison Walsh
Olga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Beverly Ward
Ensemble
Swings:
Kathryn Boswell
,
Kristen Smith Davis
,
Ian Knauer
and
Dustin Layton
Understudies:
Zach Adkins
(Dmitry),
Lauren Blackman
(Countess Lily),
Kathryn Boswell
(Anya),
Janet Dickinson
(Dowager Empress, Countess Lily),
Constantine Germanacos
(Gleb),
Wes Hart
(Gleb),
Ian Knauer
(Vlad),
Ken Krugman
(Vlad),
Molly Rushing
(Anya),
Johnny Stellard
(Dmitry),
Mckayla Twiggs
(Little Anastasia, Alexei Romanov) and
Beverly Ward
(Dowager Empress)
Broadhurst Theatre
(Apr 24, 2017 - Mar 31, 2019)
Assistant Co. Mgr:
Kimberly Jack
; Company Manager:
Joel Glassman
; General Manager:
RCI Theatricals
Assistant Stage Mgr:
Sarah Helgesen
French Horn:
Ian Donald
; Violin:
Monica K. Davis
and
Louise Owen
; Violin/Viola:
Yuko Naito-Gotay
Dance Captain:
Kristen Smith Davis
(Nov 05, 2018 - Jan 27, 2019) and
Dustin Layton
; Marketing:
AKA
Cast
Zach Adkins
Dmitry
Mar 27, 2018 - Nov 25, 2018
Cody Simpson
Broadway debut
Dmitry
Nov 29, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Penny Fuller
Dowager Empress
Jan 2019 - Mar 31, 2019
Constantine Germanacos
Gleb
Dec 18, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Judy Kaye
Dowager Empress
Sep 28, 2018 - Jan 06, 2019
Vicki Lewis
Countess Lily
Mar 27, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Max von Essen
Gleb
Dec 05, 2017 - Dec 16, 2018
Alex Aquilino
Ensemble
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Gail Bennett
Tsarina Alexandra
Ensemble
Maria Briggs
Ensemble
Marfa
Maria Romanov
Stephen Brower
Ensemble
Justin Scott Brown
Ensemble
Kyle Brown
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Aug 21, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Ensemble
Aug 21, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019
Colby Dezelick
Ensemble
Janet Dickinson
Countess Gregory
Constantine Germanacos
Count Gregory
Bruce Landry
Ensemble
Shina Ann Morris
Josephine Baker
Role was cut during previews
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
Kevin Munhall
Ensemble
Delilah Rose Pellow
Alexei Romanov
Little Anastasia
Alexandra Pernice
Maria Romanov
Marfa
Ensemble
Tally Sessions
Ensemble
Tsar Nicholas II
Count Ipolitov
Count Gregory
Jennifer Smith
Gertrude Stein
Role was cut during previews
Ensemble
Was replaced in previews
Ensemble
Allison Walsh
Olga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Matt Wiercinski
Broadway debut
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Apr 28, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018
Ensemble
Apr 28, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Lyrica Woodruff
Olga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Kelli Youngman
Tatiana Romanov
Ensemble
Dunya
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
Swings:
Alex Aquilino
,
Stephen Brower
,
Stephen Carrasco
,
Dustin Layton
,
Brian Munn
,
Kenneth Michael Murray
,
Alexandra Pernice
and
Lyrica Woodruff
Understudies:
Gail Bennett
(Countess Lily),
Stephen Brower
(Dmitry),
Justin Scott Brown
(Dmitry),
Kyle Brown
(Dmitry, Dmitry),
Colby Dezelick
(Dmitry),
Anika Lore Hatch
(Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia),
Bruce Landry
(Dmitry),
Julia Morgan
(Little Anastasia, Alexei Romanov),
Brian Munn
(Vlad),
Delilah Rose Pellow
(Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia),
Tally Sessions
(Gleb) and
Jennifer Smith
(Dowager Empress, Dowager Empress)
music by
Stephen Flaherty
; lyrics by
Lynn Ahrens
Act 1
Sung By
Once Upon a December (Prologue)
Dowager Empress and Little Anastasia
The Last Dance of the Romanovs
Ensemble
A Rumor in St. Petersburg
Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
In My Dreams
Anya
The Rumors Never End
Gleb and Ensemble
Learn to Do It
Vlad, Anya and Dmitry
The Neva Flows
Gleb and Anya
The Neva Flows
(Reprise)
Men
My Petersburg
Dmitry and Anya
Once Upon a December
Anya and Ensemble
A Secret She Kept
Anya
Stay, I Pray You
Count Ipolitov, Anya, Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
We'll Go From There
Vlad, Anya, Dmitry and Ensemble
Traveling Sequence
Gleb, Gorlinsky, Anya, Dmitry and Vlad
Still
Gleb
Journey to the Past
Anya
Act 2
Sung By
Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart)
Vlad, Dmitry, Anya and Ensemble
Crossing a Bridge
Anya
Close the Door
Dowager Empress
Land of Yesterday
Countess Lily and Ensemble
The Countess and the Common Man
Vlad and Countess Lily
Land of Yesterday
(Reprise)
Gleb
A Nightmare
Romanov Children, Tsar Nicholas II and Tsarina Alexandra
In a Crowd of Thousands
Dmitry and Anya
Meant to Be
Vlad
Quartet at the Ballet
Anya, Dmitry, Dowager Empress, Gleb and Ensemble
Everything to Win
Dmitry
Once Upon a December
(Reprise)
Anya and Dowager Empress
The Press Conference
Countess Lily, Vlad and Ensemble
Everything to Win
(Reprise)
Anya
Still/The Neva Flows
(Reprise)
Gleb, Anya and Ensemble
Tony Award®
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Mary Beth Peil
Best Costume Design of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Costume Design by
Linda Cho
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Musical
2017 Nominee
Produced by
Stage Entertainment
,
Bill Taylor
,
Tom Kirdahy
,
Hunter Arnold
,
50 Church Street Productions
,
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
,
Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg
,
42nd.club/Phil Kenny
,
Judith Ann Abrams Productions
,
Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater
,
Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski
,
Harriet Newman Leve
,
Peter May
,
David Mirvish
,
Seoul Broadcasting System
,
Sandi Moran
,
Sara Beth Zivitz
,
Michael Stotts
,
LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan
,
Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang
and
Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell
; Produced in association with
The Hartford Stage Company
Executive Producer:
Eric Cornell
Outstanding Book of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Book by
Terrence McNally
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Christy Altomare
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Mary Beth Peil
Outstanding Orchestrations
2017 Nominee
Music orchestrated by
Doug Besterman
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Sound Design by
Peter Hylenski
Outstanding Music
2017 Nominee
Music by
Stephen Flaherty
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
2017 Nominee
Costume Design by
Linda Cho
Outstanding Projection Design
2017 Winner
Projection Design by
Aaron Rhyne
Theatre World
Award
2017 Recipient
Christy Altomare
Season:
2018-19
2017-18
2016-17
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Anastasia Statistics
2018-19 Season
2017-18 Season
2016-17 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Groundhog Day
Apr 17, 2017
Sep 17, 2017
Indecent
Apr 18, 2017
Aug 06, 2017
The Little Foxes
Apr 19, 2017
Jul 02, 2017
Hello, Dolly!
Apr 20, 2017
Aug 25, 2018
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Apr 23, 2017
Jan 14, 2018
Anastasia
Apr 24, 2017
Mar 31, 2019
Six Degrees of Separation
Apr 25, 2017
Jun 18, 2017
Bandstand
Apr 26, 2017
Sep 17, 2017
A Doll's House, Part 2
Apr 27, 2017
Sep 24, 2017
1/9):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact